World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 52 kg

 

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 52 kg

Wrestling at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
Flyweight   men
Bantamweight   men
Featherweight   men
Lightweight   men
Welterweight   men
Middleweight   men
Light heavyweight   men
Heavyweight   men
Greco-Roman
Flyweight   men
Bantamweight   men
Featherweight   men
Lightweight   men
Welterweight   men
Middleweight   men
Light heavyweight   men
Heavyweight   men

The Men's Freestyle flyweight at the 1968 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Insurgentes Ice Rink. The flyweight was the lightest weight class, allowing wrestlers up to 52 kilograms.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Tournament results 2
    • 1st round 2.1
    • 2nd round 2.2
    • 3rd round 2.3
    • 4th round 2.4
    • 5th round 2.5
    • Final round 2.6
  • Final standings 3
  • References 4

Medalists

Gold  Shigeo Nakata
Japan (JPN)
Silver  Richard Sanders
United States (USA)
Bronze  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav
Mongolia (MGL)

Tournament results

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When only two or three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • DQ — Won by Passivity or forfeit
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall and Disqualification
  • 0.5 — Won by Technical Superiority
  • 1 — Won by Points
  • 2 — Draw
  • 2.5 — Draw, Passivity
  • 3 — Lost by Points
  • 3.5 — Lost by Technical Superiority
  • 4 — Lost by Fall and Disqualification

1st round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
4 4  José Defran (DOM) TF / 1:55  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI) 0 0
4 4  César Solari (ECU) DQ / 0:08  Petros Triantafyllidis (GRE) 0 0
1 1  Oh Jung-Yong (KOR)  André Gaudinot (FRA) 3 3
1 1  Shigeo Nakata (JPN)  Baju Baev (BUL) 3 3
3 3 )ROU(  Nazar Albaryan (URS) 1 1
4 4  John Kinsella (AUS) TF / 10:50  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA) 0 0
3 3  Mohamed Mongued (EGY)  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) 1 1
2.5 2.5  Mehmet Esenceli (TUR)  Paul Neff (FRG) 2.5 2.5
3 3  Florentino Martínez (MEX)  Márton Erdős (HUN) 1 1
0 0  Wanelge Castillo (PAN) TF / 8:15  Gustavo Ramírez (GUA) 4 4
0.5 0.5  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Boris Dimovski (YUG) 3.5 3.5
0  Richard Sanders (USA) Bye

2nd round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0 0  Richard Sanders (USA) TF / 1:11  José Defran (DOM) 4 8
0 0  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI) TF / 5:00  César Solari (ECU) 4 8
3 3  Petros Triantafyllidis (GRE)  Oh Jung-Yong (KOR) 1 2
6.5 3.5  André Gaudinot (FRA)  Shigeo Nakata (JPN) 0.5 1.5
3 0  Baju Baev (BUL) TF / 5:30 )ROU( 4 7
1.5 0.5  Nazar Albaryan (URS)  John Kinsella (AUS) 3.5 7.5
0.5 0.5  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA)  Mohamed Mongued (EGY) 3.5 6.5
1 0  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) TF / 10:14  Mehmet Esenceli (TUR) 4 6.5
2.5 0  Paul Neff (FRG) TF / 6:40  Florentino Martínez (MEX) 4 7
2 1  Márton Erdős (HUN)  Wanelge Castillo (PAN) 3 3
8 4  Gustavo Ramírez (GUA) TF / 5:32  Sudesh Kumar (IND) 0 0.5
3.5  Boris Dimovski (YUG) Bye

3rd round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
7.5 4  Boris Dimovski (YUG) TF / 8:41  Richard Sanders (USA) 0 0
0 0  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI) TF / 8:43  Petros Triantafyllidis (GRE) 4 7
5 3  Oh Jung-Yong (KOR)  Shigeo Nakata (JPN) 1 2.5
6 3  Baju Baev (BUL)  Nazar Albaryan (URS) 1 2.5
0.5 0  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA) DQ  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) 4 5
3.5 1  Paul Neff (FRG)  Márton Erdős (HUN) 3 5
4 1  Wanelge Castillo (PAN)  Sudesh Kumar (IND) 3 3.5

4th round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
0 0  Richard Sanders (USA) TF / 2:48  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI) 4 4
6 1  Oh Jung-Yong (KOR)  Nazar Albaryan (URS) 3 5.5
3.5 1  Shigeo Nakata (JPN)  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA) 3 3.5
5 0  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) TF / 5:44  Márton Erdős (HUN) 4 9
4 0.5  Paul Neff (FRG)  Wanelge Castillo (PAN) 3.5 7.5
3.5  Sudesh Kumar (IND) Bye

5th round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
7.5 4  Sudesh Kumar (IND) TF / 1:34  Richard Sanders (USA) 0 0
8 4  Mohammad Ghorbani (IRI) TF / 6:32  Shigeo Nakata (JPN) 0 3.5
6.5 1  Nazar Albaryan (URS)  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA) 3 6.5
5 0  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) DNA  Paul Neff (FRG) 4 8

Final round

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
3  Richard Sanders (USA)  Shigeo Nakata (JPN) 1
3  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL)  Richard Sanders (USA) 1 4
1 0  Shigeo Nakata (JPN) TF / 5:07  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL) 4 7

Final standings

  1.  Shigeo Nakata (JPN)
  2.  Richard Sanders (USA)
  3.  Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL)
  4.  Nazar Albaryan (URS)
  5.  Vincenzo Grassi (ITA)
  6.  Sudesh Kumar (IND)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.