World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Water polo at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0008433325
Reproduction Date:

Title: Water polo at the 1968 Summer Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Water polo at the Summer Olympics, East Germany men's national water polo team, Yugoslavia men's national water polo team, Serbia men's national water polo team, Cuba men's national water polo team
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Water polo at the 1968 Summer Olympics

The Water Polo Tournament at the 1968 Summer Olympics was held from October 14 to October 25, 1968 in Mexico City, Mexico.

Teams

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Hungary 12 6 6 0 0 39 14 +25
2.  Soviet Union 10 6 5 0 1 43 18 +25
3.  United States 7 6 3 1 2 37 36 +1
4.  Cuba 7 6 3 1 2 31 35 –4
5.  West Germany 4 6 2 0 4 33 34 –1
6.  Spain 1 6 0 1 5 20 37 –17
7.  Brazil 1 6 0 1 5 22 51 –29
  • October 14, 1968
United States  10 – 5  Brazil
Soviet Union  11 – 4  Cuba
West Germany  5 – 3  Spain
  • October 15, 1968
Cuba  9 – 2  Brazil
  • October 16, 1968
Hungary  6 – 4  West Germany
United States  10 – 7  Spain
  • October 17, 1968
Soviet Union  6 – 3  West Germany
Cuba  6 – 6  United States
Hungary  7 – 1  Spain
  • October 19, 1968
Soviet Union  5 – 0  Spain
Hungary  5 – 1  United States
West Germany  10 – 5  Brazil
  • October 20, 1968
Cuba  7 – 6  West Germany
Spain  6 – 6  Brazil
Hungary  6 – 5  Soviet Union
  • October 21, 1968
Cuba  4 – 3  Spain
Soviet Union  8 – 3  United States
Hungary  8 – 2  Brazil
  • October 22, 1968
Soviet Union  8 – 2  Brazil
United States  7 – 5  West Germany
Hungary  7 – 1  Cuba

Group B

Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Italy 13 7 6 1 0 48 21 +27
2.  Yugoslavia 11 7 5 1 1 65 18 +47
3.  East Germany 11 7 5 1 1 66 22 +44
4.  Netherlands 9 7 4 1 2 42 28 +14
5.  Japan 6 7 3 0 4 26 57 –31
6.  Mexico 3 7 1 1 5 27 56 –29
7.  Greece 2 7 1 0 6 34 62 –28
8.  Egypt 1 7 0 1 6 21 65 –44
  • October 14, 1968
Netherlands  9 – 5  Greece
Yugoslavia  13 – 2  Egypt
Italy  9 – 2  Japan
Mexico  4 – 12  East Germany
  • October 15, 1968
Japan  8 – 7  Greece
Italy  10 – 1  Egypt
East Germany  4 – 4  Yugoslavia
  • October 16, 1968
Mexico  1 – 8  Netherlands
Greece  7 – 6  Egypt
Italy  5 – 4  East Germany
  • October 17, 1968
Mexico  0 – 9  Yugoslavia
Netherlands  9 – 1  Japan
  • October 19, 1968
East Germany  11 – 4  Greece
Japan  7 – 4  Egypt
Mexico  5 – 10  Italy
Yugoslavia  7 – 4  Netherlands
  • October 20, 1968
Italy  5 – 4  Yugoslavia
East Germany  8 – 0  Japan
Mexico  11 – 8  Greece
Netherlands  6 – 3  Egypt
  • October 21, 1968
Mexico  3 – 6  Japan
Yugoslavia  11 – 1  Greece
Netherlands  3 – 3  Italy
East Germany  19 – 2  Egypt
  • October 22, 1968
Mexico  3 – 3  Egypt
Italy  6 – 2  Greece
East Germany  8 – 3  Netherlands
Yugoslavia  17 – 2  Japan

Classification Round

  • October 24, 1968 — 13th/15th place
Brazil  5 – 3  Egypt
  • October 24, 1968 — 9th/12th place
Mexico  3 – 6  West Germany
Spain  5 – 0  Japan
  • October 24, 1968 — 5th/8th place
East Germany  8 – 2  Cuba
United States  6 – 3  Netherlands
  • October 24, 1968 — Semi Finals
Yugoslavia  8 – 6  Hungary
Soviet Union  8 – 5  Italy

Final round

  • October 25, 1968 — 13th place
Brazil  5 – 2  Greece
  • October 25, 1968 — 11th place
Mexico  5 – 4  Japan
  • October 25, 1968 — 9th place
Spain  7 – 5  West Germany
  • October 25, 1968 — 7th place
Netherlands  8 – 5  Cuba
  • October 25, 1968 — 5th place
United States  6 – 4  East Germany
  • October 25, 1968 — Bronze Medal Match
Hungary  9 – 4  Italy
  • October 25, 1968 — Gold Medal Match
Yugoslavia  13 – 11 [aet]  Soviet Union

ranking of the Scorer

Final ranking

Medallists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Yugoslavia
Ozren Bonačić
Dejan Dabović
Zdravko Hebel
Zoran Janković
Ronald Lopatni
Uroš Marović
Đorđe Perišić
Miroslav Poljak
Mirko Sandić
Karlo Stipanić
Ivo Trumbić

Head Coach:
 Soviet Union
Vadim Gulyaev
Givi Chikvanaya
Boris Grishin
Aleksandr Dolgushin
Aleksei Barkalov
Yuri Grigorovsky
Vladimir Semyonov
Aleksandr Shidlovsky
Vyacheslav Skok
Leonid Osipov
Oleg Bovin

Head Coach:
 Hungary
András Bodnár
Zoltán Dömötör
László Felkai
Ferenc Konrád
János Konrád
Mihály Mayer
László Sárosi
János Steinmetz
Endre Molnár
Dénes Pócsik
István Szívós, Jr.

Head Coach: Markovits Kálmán

References

  • NBCsports
  • Results


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.