World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Puerto Rico at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Puerto Rico at the Olympic Games

Flag of Puerto Rico
IOC code  PUR
NOC Puerto Rico Olympic Committee
Website www.copur.pr (Spanish)
At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City
Competitors 58 in 10 sports
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Puerto Rico competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. 58 competitors, 54 men and 4 women, took part in 54 events in 10 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Athletics 1
  • Basketball 2
  • Boxing 3
  • Cycling 4
  • Diving 5
  • Fencing 6
  • Sailing 7
  • Shooting 8
  • Swimming 9
  • Tennis 10
  • Weightlifting 11
  • References 12
  • External links 13

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

  • Jorge Vizcarondo
  • Round 1 — 10.7 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Round 1 — 1:52.6 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 1500 metres

  • Round 1 — 4:14.4 min (→ 10th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 110 metres hurdles

  • Round 1 — 13.9 s (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
  • Semi final — 14.1 s (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres relay

  • Round 1 — DNS

Men's triple jump

  • Round 1 — 15.09 m (→ did not advance)

Basketball

Men's team competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • 9th-12th placement game
  • Puerto Rico – Cuba 71-65
  • 9th-10th placement game
  • Puerto Rico – Bulgaria 67-57
  • → 9th place
  • Team roster

Boxing

Flyweight (51 kg)

Bantamweight (54 kg)

Featherweight (57 kg)

Lightweight (60 kg)

Light welterweight (63.5 kg)

Middleweight (75 kg)

Light heavyweight (81 kg)

  • Jorge Clemente

Cycling

1000 metres time trial

Sprint

  • Round 1 — 3rd in heat (→ advanced to repechage)
  • Repechage — 2nd in heat (→ did not advance)

Individual pursuit

  • Heats — failed to depart (→ no ranking)

Diving

Men's 3 metre springboard

Men's 10 metre platform

Fencing

One fencer represented Puerto Rico in 1968.

Men's foil
  • First round — 6th place in group C with 0 wins and 5 losses (→ did not advance)
  1. lost to  Witold Woyda (POL)
  2. lost to  German Sveshnikov (URS)
  3. lost to  Gerry Wiedel (CAN)
  4. lost to  Moustapha Sohem (EGY)
  5. lost to  Alberto Varela (URU)
Men's épée
  • First round — 7th place in group D with 0 wins and 6 losses (→ did not advance)
  1. lost to  Csaba Fenyvesi (HUN)
  2. lost to  Gianfranco Paolucci (ITA)
  3. lost to  Valeriano Pérez (MEX)
  4. lost to  Ștefan Haukler (ROU)
  5. lost to  Russell Hobby (AUS)
  6. lost to  Francisco da Silva (POR)

Sailing

Flying Dutchman class

Star class

5.5 metre class

Shooting

Men's 50 m rifle prone position

Men's 50 m rifle three positions

Men's 50 m pistol

Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol

Men's trap

  • George Silvernail — 188 pts (→ 31st place)
  • Angel Marchand — 156 pts (→ 53rd place)

Men's trap

Swimming

Men's 100 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 55.7 s (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
  • Semi final — 55.8 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 58.2 s (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 56.1 s (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 100 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 1:10.1 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 1:13.2 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 1:07.9 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 200 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 2:06.6 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
  • Jorge González
  • Heats — 2:09.1 min (→ 4th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 200 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 2:43.8 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 2:23.1 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 400 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 5:00.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Jorge González
  • Heats — 4:38.1 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 400 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 5:54.7 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 4:57.7 min (→ 3rd in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 800 metres freestyle

  • Heats — 10:24.5 min (→ 4th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 1500 metres freestyle

  • Jorge González
  • Heats — 19:06.0 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 100 metres breaststroke

  • Heats — 1:25.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 200 metres breaststroke

  • Heats — 3:16.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 100 metres backstroke

  • Heats — 1:06.3 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 1:07.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 200 metres backstroke

  • Heats — 2:30.4 min (→ 8th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 100 metres butterfly

  • Heats — 1:00.6 min (→ 3rd in heat, advanced to semi final)
  • Semi final — 1:00.9 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 1:00.3 min (→ 2nd in heat, advanced to semi final)
  • Semi final — 1:00.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 100 metres butterfly

  • Heats — 1:17.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 200 metres butterfly

  • Heats — 2:23.4 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 200 metres butterfly

  • Heats — 2:51.1 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 200 metres individual medley

  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Women's 200 metres individual medley

  • Heats — 2:57.0 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — 2:42.8 min (→ 5th in heat, did not advance)
  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 400 metres individual medley

  • Heats — 5:30.9 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 400 metres individual medley

  • Heats — DNS (→ no ranking)

Men's 4x100 metres freestyle relay

  • Heats — 3:47.0 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 4x200 metres freestyle relay

  • Jorge González
  • Heats — 8:40.2 min (→ 6th in heat, did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres medley relay

  • Jorge González
  • Heats — 4:27.6 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Women's 4x100 metres medley relay

  • Heats — 5:18.2 min (→ 7th in heat, did not advance)

Tennis

Men's singles

Men's doubles

Weightlifting

Featherweight

  • Press — 115.0 kg
  • Snatch — 100.0 kg
  • Jerk — 130.0 kg
  • Total — 345.0 kg (→ 13th place)
  • Press — 97.5 kg
  • Snatch — 97.5 kg
  • Jerk — 127.5 kg
  • Total — 322.5 kg (→ 17th place)

Bantamweight

  • Press — 120.0 kg
  • Snatch — 92.5 kg
  • Jerk — 132.5 kg
  • Total — 345.0 kg (→ 6th place)

Light heavyweight

  • Press — 145.0 kg
  • Snatch — 130.0 kg
  • Jerk — 160.0 kg
  • Total — 435.0 kg (→ 9th place)
  • Press — 137.5 kg
  • Snatch — 120.0 kg
  • Jerk — 152.5 kg
  • Total — 410.0 kg (→ 20th place)

Middle heavyweight

  • Press — 135.0 kg
  • Snatch — 115.0 kg
  • Jerk — 155.0 kg
  • Total — 405.0 kg (→ 22nd place)

References

  1. ^ "Puerto Rico at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-01-01. 

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
    • Part Three: Results
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.