World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of schools in Buckinghamshire

Article Id: WHEBN0022878831
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of schools in Buckinghamshire  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Buckinghamshire, Sir Thomas Fremantle School, Schools in England, Aylesbury College, List of schools in Bracknell Forest
Collection: Lists of Schools in England, Schools in Buckinghamshire
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of schools in Buckinghamshire

This is a list of schools in Buckinghamshire, England.

Contents

  • State-funded schools 1
    • Non-selective secondary schools 1.1
    • Grammar schools 1.2
    • Primary schools 1.3
    • Special schools 1.4
  • Independent schools 2
    • Special schools 2.1
  • Further education colleges 3

State-funded schools

Non-selective secondary schools

Grammar schools

Primary schools

  • Ash Hill Primary School, High Wycombe
  • Ashmead Combined School, Aylesbury
  • Aston Clinton School
  • Bearbrook Combined School, Aylesbury
  • Bedgrove Infant School, Aylesbury
  • Bedgrove Junior School, Aylesbury
  • Beechview School, High Wycombe
  • Bell Lane Combined School, Amersham
  • Bierton Church of England Combined School, Aylesbury
  • Bledlow Ridge School
  • Booker Hill School, High Wycombe
  • Bourton Meadow School, Buckingham
  • Brill Church of England Combined School
  • Brookmead School, Ivinghoe
  • Broughton Infant School, Aylesbury
  • Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  • Brushwood Junior School, Chesham
  • Buckingham Primary School
  • Burford School, Marlow Bottom
  • Butlers Court School, Beaconsfield
  • Cadmore End Church of England School
  • Carrington Infant School, Flackwell Heath
  • Carrington Junior School, Flackwell Heath
  • Castlefield School, High Wycombe
  • Cedar Park School, High Wycombe
  • Chalfont St Giles Infant School and Nursery
  • Chalfont St Giles Junior School
  • Chalfont St Peter Church of England School
  • Chalfont St Peter Infant School
  • Chartridge Combined School
  • Cheddington Combined School
  • Chenies School
  • Chepping View Primary School, High Wycombe
  • Chesham Bois Church of England Combined School
  • Chestnut Lane School, Amersham
  • Claytons Primary School, Bourne End
  • Coleshill Church of England Infant School
  • Cuddington Church of England School
  • Curzon Church of England Combined School, Amersham
  • Dagnall School
  • Danesfield School, Medmenham
  • Denham Village Infant School
  • Dinton Church of England School
  • The Disraeli School, High Wycombe
  • Dorney School
  • Downley School
  • Drayton Parslow Village School
  • Dropmore Infant School
  • East Claydon School
  • Edlesborough School
  • Elangeni School
  • The Elmhurst School, Aylesbury
  • Elmtree School, Chesham
  • Farnham Common Infant School
  • Farnham Common Junior School
  • Farnham Royal Church of England Combined School
  • Foxes Piece School, Marlow
  • Frieth Church of England Combined School
  • Fulmer Infant School
  • Gawcott Infant School (now part of Roundwood Primary School)
  • Gerrards Cross Church of England School
  • Great Horwood Church of England Combined School
  • Great Kimble Church of England School
  • Great Kingshill Church of England Combined School
  • Great Missenden Church of England Combined School
  • Grendon Underwood Combined School
  • Grenville Combined School, Buckingham
  • Haddenham Infant School
  • Haddenham Junior School
  • Haddenham St Mary's Church of England School
  • Halton Combined School
  • Hamilton Primary School, High Wycombe
  • Hannah Ball Infant School, High Wycombe
  • Hawridge and Cholesbury Church of England School
  • Haydon Abbey School, Aylesbury
  • Hazlemere Church of England Combined School
  • High Ash Church of England Combined School, Great Brickhill
  • High Wycombe Church of England Combined School
  • Highworth Combined School and Nursery, High Wycombe
  • Holmer Green Infant School
  • Holmer Green Junior School
  • Holtspur School
  • Holy Trinity Church of England School, Marlow
  • Hughenden Infant School, Hughenden Valley
  • Hyde Heath Infant School
  • Ibstone Church of England Infant School
  • Ickford Combined School
  • Iver Heath Infant School and Nursery
  • Iver Heath Junior School
  • Iver Village Infant School
  • Iver Village Junior School
  • John Hampden School, Wendover
  • Jordans School
  • Juniper Hill School, Flackwell Heath
  • King's Wood School, High Wycombe
  • Lane End Primary School
  • Lee Common Church of England School
  • Lent Rise Combined School, Burnham
  • Ley Hill School
  • Little Chalfont Primary School
  • Little Kingshill School
  • Little Marlow CE School
  • Little Missenden Church of England School
  • Little Spring School, Chesham
  • Long Crendon School
  • Longwick Church of England Combined School
  • Loudwater Combined School
  • Maids Moreton Church of England School
  • Manor Farm Community Infant School, Hazlemere
  • Manor Farm Community Junior School, Hazlemere
  • Marlow Church of England Infant School
  • Marsh Gibbon Church of England School
  • Marsh School, High Wycombe
  • Marsworth Church of England Infant School
  • Mary Towerton School, Studley Green
  • The Meadows School Wooburn Green
  • Millbrook Combined School, High Wycombe
  • Monks Risborough Church of England Primary School
  • Mursley Church of England School
  • Naphill & Walters Ash School
  • Newton Longville Church of England Combined School
  • Newtown Infant School and Nursery, Chesham
  • North Marston Church of England School
  • Oak Green School, Aylesbury
  • Oakley Church of England Combined School
  • Oakridge School, High Wycombe
  • Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Chesham Bois
  • Overstone Combined School, Wing
  • Padbury Church of England School
  • Prestwood Infant School
  • Prestwood Junior School
  • Princes Risborough Primary School
  • Quainton Church of England Combined School
  • Radnage Church of England Infant School
  • Robertswood School, Chalfont St Peter
  • Roundwood Primary School
  • Seer Green Church of England Combined School
  • Speen Church of England School
  • Spinfield School, Marlow
  • St Edwards Catholic Junior School, Aylesbury
  • St George's Church of England Infant School, Little Chalfont
  • St James and St John Church of England Primary School, Chackmore
  • St John's Church of England Combined School, Princes Risborough
  • St Joseph's Catholic Combined School, Aylesbury
  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School, Chalfont St Peter
  • St Louis Catholic Combined School, Aylesbury
  • St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primary School, Beaconsfield
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Amersham
  • St Mary's Church of England School, Aylesbury
  • St Mary's Farnham Royal Church of England Primary School, Farnham Royal
  • St Michael's Catholic School, High Wycombe
  • St Michael's Church of England Combined School, Stewkley
  • St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School, Taplow
  • St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn
  • St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Marlow
  • St Peter's Church of England Combined School, Burnham
  • Steeple Claydon School
  • Stoke Mandeville Combined School
  • Stoke Poges School
  • Stokenchurch Primary School
  • Stone Church of England Combined School
  • Swanbourne Church of England School
  • Thomas Harding Junior School, Chesham
  • Thomas Hickman School, Aylesbury
  • Thornborough Infant School
  • Tilehouse Combined School, Denham Green
  • Turnfurlong Infant School, Aylesbury
  • Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  • Twyford Church of England School
  • Tylers Green First School
  • Tylers Green Middle School
  • Waddesdon Village Primary School
  • Waterside Combined School, Chesham
  • Wendover Church of England Junior School
  • West Wycombe Combined School
  • Westcott Church of England School
  • Weston Turville Church of England School
  • Whaddon Church of England School
  • Whitchurch Combined School
  • Widmer End Combined School
  • William Harding Combined School, Aylesbury
  • Wingrave Church of England Combined School
  • Winslow Church of England Combined School
  • Woodside Junior School, Amersham

Special schools

Independent schools

  • Akeley Wood School (coeducational primary and secondary school)
  • Ashfold School (boys' preparatory school)
  • Beachborough School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Caldicott School (boys' preparatory school)
  • Chesham Preparatory School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Davenies School (boys' preparatory school)
  • Gateway School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Gayhurst School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Godstowe Preparatory School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Griffin House Preparatory School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Heatherton House School (girls' preparatory school)
  • High March School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Maltman's Green School (girls' preparatory school)
  • Newland College (coeducational independent secondary IB school)
  • Pipers Corner School (girls' preparatory and senior school)
  • St Mary's School (girls' preparatory and senior school)
  • St Teresa's Catholic School (coeducational preparatory school)
  • Stowe School (coeducational independent secondary school)
  • The Beacon School (boys' preparatory school)
  • Thorpe House School (boys' preparatory and senior school)
  • Wycombe Abbey (girls' independent secondary school)

Special schools

Further education colleges

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.