List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men)

This is the complete list of men's medalists in athletics at the Summer Olympics. It does not include the medalists from the Athletics at the 1906 Intercalated Games – these are no longer regarded as an official part of the Olympic chronology by the IOC.

Contents

  • Current program 1
    • 100 metres 1.1
    • 200 metres 1.2
    • 400 metres 1.3
    • 800 metres 1.4
    • 1500 metres 1.5
    • 5000 metres 1.6
    • 10,000 metres 1.7
    • Marathon 1.8
    • 110 metres hurdles 1.9
    • 400 metres hurdles 1.10
    • 3000 metres steeplechase 1.11
    • 4×100 metres relay 1.12
    • 4×400 metres relay 1.13
    • 20 kilometres race walk 1.14
    • 50 kilometres race walk 1.15
    • High jump 1.16
    • Pole vault 1.17
    • Long jump 1.18
    • Triple jump 1.19
    • Shot put 1.20
    • Discus throw 1.21
    • Hammer throw 1.22
    • Javelin throw 1.23
    • Decathlon 1.24
  • Discontinued events 2
    • 60 metres 2.1
    • 5 miles 2.2
    • 200 metres hurdles 2.3
    • 2500 metres steeplechase 2.4
    • 2590 metres steeplechase 2.5
    • 3200 metres steeplechase 2.6
    • 4000 metres steeplechase 2.7
    • 1600 metres relay 2.8
    • 3000 metres team race 2.9
    • 5000 metres team race 2.10
    • 3-mile team race 2.11
    • 4-mile team race 2.12
    • Cross country (individual) 2.13
    • Cross country (team) 2.14
    • 3000 metres walk 2.15
    • 3500 metres walk 2.16
    • 10 kilometres walk 2.17
    • 10 miles walk 2.18
    • Standing high jump 2.19
    • Standing long jump 2.20
    • Standing triple jump 2.21
    • Shot put (two-handed) 2.22
    • Discus throw (Greek style) 2.23
    • Discus throw (two-handed) 2.24
    • Weight throw 2.25
    • Javelin throw (freestyle) 2.26
    • Javelin throw (two-handed) 2.27
    • Triathlon 2.28
    • Pentathlon 2.29
  • References 3

Current program

100 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Thomas Burke (USA)  Fritz Hofmann (GER)  Francis Lane (USA)
 Alajos Szokolyi (HUN)
1900 Paris
 Frank Jarvis (USA)  Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Stan Rowley (AUS)
1904 St. Louis
 Archie Hahn (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)  William Hogenson (USA)
1908 London
 Reggie Walker (RSA)  James Rector (USA)  Robert Kerr (CAN)
1912 Stockholm
 Ralph Craig (USA)  Alvah Meyer (USA)  Donald Lippincott (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Charlie Paddock (USA)  Morris Kirksey (USA)  Harry Edward (GBR)
1924 Paris
 Harold Abrahams (GBR)  Jackson Scholz (USA)  Arthur Porritt (NZL)
1928 Amsterdam
 Percy Williams (CAN)  Jack London (GBR) )GER(
1932 Los Angeles
 Eddie Tolan (USA)  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)  Arthur Jonath (GER)
1936 Berlin
 Jesse Owens (USA)  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)  Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948 London
 Harrison Dillard (USA)  Barney Ewell (USA)  Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)
1952 Helsinki
 Lindy Remigino (USA)  Herb McKenley (JAM)  McDonald Bailey (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
 Bobby Morrow (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)  Hector Hogan (AUS)
1960 Rome
 Armin Hary (EUA)  Dave Sime (USA)  Peter Radford (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
 Bob Hayes (USA)  Enrique Figuerola (CUB)  Harry Jerome (CAN)
1968 Mexico City
 Jim Hines (USA)  Lennox Miller (JAM)  Charles Greene (USA)
1972 Munich
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Robert Taylor (USA)  Lennox Miller (JAM)
1976 Montreal
 Hasely Crawford (TRI)  Don Quarrie (JAM)  Valeriy Borzov (URS)
1980 Moscow
 Allan Wells (GBR)  Silvio Leonard (CUB)  Petar Petrov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Sam Graddy (USA)  Ben Johnson (CAN)
1988 Seoul[1][2]
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Linford Christie (GBR)  Calvin Smith (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Linford Christie (GBR)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Donovan Bailey (CAN)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000 Sydney
 Maurice Greene (USA)  Ato Boldon (TRI)  Obadele Thompson (BAR)
2004 Athens
 Justin Gatlin (USA)  Francis Obikwelu (POR)  Maurice Greene (USA)
2008 Beijing
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Richard Thompson (TRI)  Walter Dix (USA)
2012 London
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Yohan Blake (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA)

200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
 Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Norman Pritchard (IND)  Stan Rowley (AUS)
1904 St. Louis
 Archie Hahn (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)  William Hogenson (USA)
1908 London
 Robert Kerr (CAN)  Robert Cloughen (USA)  Nate Cartmell (USA)
1912 Stockholm
 Ralph Craig (USA)  Donald Lippincott (USA)  Willie Applegarth (GBR)
1920 Antwerp
 Allen Woodring (USA)  Charlie Paddock (USA)  Harry Edward (GBR)
1924 Paris
 Jackson Scholz (USA)  Charlie Paddock (USA)  Eric Liddell (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
 Percy Williams (CAN)  Walter Rangeley (GBR)  Helmut Körnig (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
 Eddie Tolan (USA) )USA(  Ralph Metcalfe (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Jesse Owens (USA)  Mack Robinson (USA)  Tinus Osendarp (NED)
1948 London
 Mel Patton (USA)  Barney Ewell (USA)  Lloyd LaBeach (PAN)
1952 Helsinki
 Andy Stanfield (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)  James Gathers (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Bobby Morrow (USA)  Andy Stanfield (USA)  Thane Baker (USA)
1960 Rome
 Livio Berruti (ITA)  Lester Carney (USA)  Abdoulaye Seye (FRA)
1964 Tokyo
 Henry Carr (USA)  Paul Drayton (USA)  Edwin Roberts (TRI)
1968 Mexico City
 Tommie Smith (USA)  Peter Norman (AUS)  John Carlos (USA)
1972 Munich
 Valeriy Borzov (URS)  Larry Black (USA)  Pietro Mennea (ITA)
1976 Montreal
 Don Quarrie (JAM)  Millard Hampton (USA)  Dwayne Evans (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Pietro Mennea (ITA)  Allan Wells (GBR)  Don Quarrie (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Kirk Baptiste (USA)  Thomas Jefferson (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Joe DeLoach (USA)  Carl Lewis (USA)  Robson da Silva (BRA)
1992 Barcelona
 Michael Marsh (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Michael Bates (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Frankie Fredericks (NAM)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2000 Sydney
 Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE)  Darren Campbell (GBR)  Ato Boldon (TRI)
2004 Athens
 Shawn Crawford (USA)  Bernard Williams (USA)  Justin Gatlin (USA)
2008 Beijing
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Shawn Crawford (USA)  Walter Dix (USA)
2012 London
 Usain Bolt (JAM)  Yohan Blake (JAM)  Warren Weir (JAM)

400 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Thomas Burke (USA)  Herbert Jamison (USA)  Charles Gmelin (GBR)
1900 Paris
 Maxie Long (USA)  William Holland (USA)  Ernst Schultz (DEN)
1904 St. Louis
 Harry Hillman (USA)  Frank Waller (USA)  Herman Groman (USA)
1908 London
 Wyndham Halswelle (GBR) None awarded None awarded
1912 Stockholm
 Charles Reidpath (USA)  Hanns Braun (GER)  Edward Lindberg (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Bevil Rudd (RSA)  Guy Butler (GBR)  Nils Engdahl (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Eric Liddell (GBR)  Horatio Fitch (USA)  Guy Butler (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
 Ray Barbuti (USA)  James Ball (CAN)  Joachim Büchner (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
 Bill Carr (USA)  Ben Eastman (USA)  Alex Wilson (CAN)
1936 Berlin
 Archie Williams (USA)  Godfrey Brown (GBR)  James LuValle (USA)
1948 London
 Arthur Wint (JAM)  Herb McKenley (JAM)  Mal Whitfield (USA)
1952 Helsinki
)JAM(  Herb McKenley (JAM)  Ollie Matson (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Charles Jenkins (USA)  Karl-Friedrich Haas (EUA)  Voitto Hellstén (FIN)
 Ardalion Ignatyev (URS)
1960 Rome
 Otis Davis (USA)  Carl Kaufmann (EUA)  Malcolm Spence (RSA)
1964 Tokyo
 Mike Larrabee (USA)  Wendell Mottley (TRI)  Andrzej Badeński (POL)
1968 Mexico City
 Lee Evans (USA)  Larry James (USA)  Ron Freeman (USA)
1972 Munich
 Vincent Matthews (USA)  Wayne Collett (USA)  Julius Sang (KEN)
1976 Montreal
 Alberto Juantorena (CUB)  Fred Newhouse (USA)  Herman Frazier (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Viktor Markin (URS)  Rick Mitchell (AUS)  Frank Schaffer (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Alonzo Babers (USA)  Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV)  Antonio McKay (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Steve Lewis (USA)  Butch Reynolds (USA)  Danny Everett (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Quincy Watts (USA)  Steve Lewis (USA)  Samson Kitur (KEN)
1996 Atlanta
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Roger Black (GBR)  Davis Kamoga (UGA)
2000 Sydney
 Michael Johnson (USA)  Alvin Harrison (USA)  Greg Haughton (JAM)
2004 Athens
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Otis Harris (USA)  Derrick Brew (USA)
2008 Beijing
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  David Neville (USA)
2012 London
 Kirani James (GRN)  Luguelín Santos (DOM)  Lalonde Gordon (TRI)

800 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Edwin Flack (AUS)  Nándor Dáni (HUN)  Dimitrios Golemis (GRE)
1900 Paris
 Alfred Tysoe (GBR)  John Cregan (USA)  David Hall (USA)
1904 St. Louis
 James Lightbody (USA)  Howard Valentine (USA)  Emil Breitkreutz (USA)
1908 London
 Mel Sheppard (USA)  Emilio Lunghi (ITA)  Hanns Braun (GER)
1912 Stockholm
 Ted Meredith (USA)  Mel Sheppard (USA)  Ira Davenport (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Albert Hill (GBR)  Earl Eby (USA)  Bevil Rudd (RSA)
1924 Paris
 Douglas Lowe (GBR)  Paul Martin (SUI)  Schuyler Enck (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Douglas Lowe (GBR)  Erik Byléhn (SWE)  Hermann Engelhard (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
 Tommy Hampson (GBR)  Alex Wilson (CAN)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1936 Berlin
 John Woodruff (USA)  Mario Lanzi (ITA)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1948 London
 Mal Whitfield (USA)  Arthur Wint (JAM)  Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
 Mal Whitfield (USA)  Arthur Wint (JAM)  Heinz Ulzheimer (GER)
1956 Melbourne
 Tom Courtney (USA)  Derek Johnson (GBR)  Audun Boysen (NOR)
1960 Rome
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Roger Moens (BEL) )BWI(
1964 Tokyo
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Bill Crothers (CAN)  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)
1968 Mexico City
 Ralph Doubell (AUS)  Wilson Kiprugut (KEN)  Tom Farrell (USA)
1972 Munich
 Dave Wottle (USA)  Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS)  Mike Boit (KEN)
1976 Montreal
 Alberto Juantorena (CUB)  Ivo Van Damme (BEL)  Rick Wohlhuter (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Steve Ovett (GBR)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Nikolay Kirov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Joaquim Cruz (BRA)  Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Earl Jones (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)  Saïd Aouita (MAR)
1992 Barcelona
 William Tanui (KEN)  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN)  Johnny Gray (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Fred Onyancha (KEN)
2000 Sydney
 Nils Schumann (GER)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2004 Athens
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)
2008 Beijing
 Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)
2012 London
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Nigel Amos (BOT)  Timothy Kitum (KEN)

1500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Edwin Flack (AUS)  Arthur Blake (USA)  Albin Lermusiaux (FRA)
1900 Paris
 Charles Bennett (GBR)  Henri Deloge (FRA)  John Bray (USA)
1904 St. Louis
 James Lightbody (USA)  Frank Verner (USA)  Lacey Hearn (USA)
1908 London
 Mel Sheppard (USA)  Harold Wilson (GBR)  Norman Hallows (GBR)
1912 Stockholm
 Arnold Jackson (GBR)  Abel Kiviat (USA)  Norman Taber (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Albert Hill (GBR)  Philip Baker (GBR)  Lawrence Shields (USA)
1924 Paris
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Willy Schärer (SUI)  Henry Stallard (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam
 Harri Larva (FIN)  Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)  Eino Purje (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Luigi Beccali (ITA)  Jerry Cornes (GBR)  Phil Edwards (CAN)
1936 Berlin
 Jack Lovelock (NZL)  Glenn Cunningham (USA)  Luigi Beccali (ITA)
1948 London
 Henry Eriksson (SWE)  Lennart Strand (SWE)  Wim Slijkhuis (NED)
1952 Helsinki
 Josy Barthel (LUX)  Bob McMillen (USA)  Werner Lueg (GER)
1956 Melbourne
 Ron Delany (IRL)  Klaus Richtzenhain (EUA)  John Landy (AUS)
1960 Rome
 Herb Elliott (AUS)  Michel Jazy (FRA)  István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
1964 Tokyo
 Peter Snell (NZL)  Josef Odložil (TCH)  John Davies (NZL)
1968 Mexico City
 Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Jim Ryun (USA)  Bodo Tümmler (FRG)
1972 Munich
 Pekka Vasala (FIN)  Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Rod Dixon (NZL)
1976 Montreal
 John Walker (NZL)  Ivo van Damme (BEL)  Paul-Heinz Wellmann (FRG)
1980 Moscow
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Jürgen Straub (GDR)  Steve Ovett (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Sebastian Coe (GBR)  Steve Cram (GBR)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)
1988 Seoul
 Peter Rono (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  Jens-Peter Herold (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
 Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Rachid El Basir (MAR)  Mohammed Suleiman (QAT)
1996 Atlanta
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Stephen Kipkorir (KEN)
2000 Sydney
 Noah Ngeny (KEN)  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)
2004 Athens
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)  Rui Silva (POR)
2008 Beijing
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Nick Willis (NZL)  Mehdi Baala (FRA)
2012 London
 Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG)  Leonel Manzano (USA)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)

5000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Jean Bouin (FRA) )GBR(
1920 Antwerp
 Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Eric Backman (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
 Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)  Ralph Hill (USA)  Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Gunnar Höckert (FIN)  Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)  Henry Jonsson (SWE)
1948 London
 Gaston Reiff (BEL)  Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Wim Slijkhuis (NED)
1952 Helsinki
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Herbert Schade (GER)
1956 Melbourne
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  Gordon Pirie (GBR)  Derek Ibbotson (GBR)
1960 Rome
 Murray Halberg (NZL)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  Kazimierz Zimny (POL)
1964 Tokyo
 Bob Schul (USA)  Harald Norpoth (EUA)  Bill Dellinger (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Naftali Temu (KEN)
1972 Munich
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ian Stewart (GBR)
1976 Montreal
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Dick Quax (NZL)  Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand (FRG)
1980 Moscow
 Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)
1984 Los Angeles
 Saïd Aouita (MAR)  Markus Ryffel (SUI)  António Leitão (POR)
1988 Seoul
 John Ngugi (KEN)  Dieter Baumann (FRG)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
 Dieter Baumann (GER)  Paul Bitok (KEN)  Fita Bayisa (ETH)
1996 Atlanta
 Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)  Paul Bitok (KEN)  Khalid Boulami (MAR)
2000 Sydney
 Million Wolde (ETH)  Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG)  Brahim Lahlafi (MAR)
2004 Athens
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)
2008 Beijing
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)  Edwin Soi (KEN)
2012 London
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)  Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN)

10,000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Lewis Tewanima (USA)  Albin Stenroos (FIN)
1920 Antwerp
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Joseph Guillemot (FRA)  James Wilson (GBR)
1924 Paris
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)  Eero Berg (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ville Ritola (FIN)  Edvin Wide (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
 Janusz Kusociński (POL)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Lasse Virtanen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Ilmari Salminen (FIN)  Arvo Askola (FIN)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
1948 London
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Bertil Albertsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS)
1956 Melbourne
 Vladimir Kuts (URS)  József Kovács (HUN)  Allan Lawrence (AUS)
1960 Rome
 Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS)  Hans Grodotzki (EUA)  Dave Power (AUS)
1964 Tokyo
 Billy Mills (USA)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)  Ron Clarke (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
 Naftali Temu (KEN)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Mohammed Gammoudi (TUN)
1972 Munich
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Emiel Puttemans (BEL)  Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1976 Montreal
 Lasse Virén (FIN)  Carlos Lopes (POR)  Brendan Foster (GBR)
1980 Moscow
 Miruts Yifter (ETH)  Kaarlo Maaninka (FIN)  Mohamed Kedir (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Mike McLeod (GBR)  Michael Musyoki (KEN)
1988 Seoul
 Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)  Kipkemboi Kimeli (KEN)
1992 Barcelona
 Khalid Skah (MAR)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Addis Abebe (ETH)
1996 Atlanta
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Saleh Hissou (MAR)
2000 Sydney
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2004 Athens
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)
2008 Beijing
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Micah Kogo (KEN)
2012 London
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Galen Rupp (USA)  Tariku Bekele (ETH)

Marathon

The distance of the marathon at the Olympics has varied in the early years, before being standardized at 42,195 m in 1924, the distance that was run at the 1908 Olympics. In other years, the distances have been:

  • 1896: 40,000 m (approximately)
  • 1900: 40,260 m (25.02 mi)
  • 1904: 40,000 m (24.85 mi)
  • 1912: 40,200 m (24.98 mi)
  • 1920: 40,750 m (25.32 mi)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Spiridon Louis (GRE)  Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE)  Gyula Kellner (HUN)
1900 Paris
 Michel Théato (FRA)[3]  Émile Champion (FRA)  Ernst Fast (SWE)
1904 St. Louis
 Thomas Hicks (USA)  Albert Corey (USA)[4]  Arthur Newton (USA)
1908 London
 Johnny Hayes (USA)  Charles Hefferon (RSA)  Joseph Forshaw (USA)
1912 Stockholm
 Ken McArthur (RSA)  Christian Gitsham (RSA)  Gaston Strobino (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)  Jüri Lossmann (EST)  Valerio Arri (ITA)
1924 Paris
 Albin Stenroos (FIN)  Romeo Bertini (ITA)  Clarence DeMar (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)  Manuel Plaza (CHI)  Martti Marttelin (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG)  Sam Ferris (GBR)  Armas Toivonen (FIN)
1936 Berlin
 Sohn Kee-chung (JPN)[5]  Ernest Harper (GBR)  Nan Shoryu (JPN)[5]
1948 London
 Delfo Cabrera (ARG)  Tom Richards (GBR)  Etienne Gailly (BEL)
1952 Helsinki
 Emil Zátopek (TCH)  Reinaldo Gorno (ARG)  Gustaf Jansson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
 Alain Mimoun (FRA)  Franjo Mihalić (YUG)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
1960 Rome
 Abebe Bikila (ETH)  Rhadi Ben Abdesselam (MAR)  Barry Magee (NZL)
1964 Tokyo
 Abebe Bikila (ETH)  Basil Heatley (GBR)  Kokichi Tsuburaya (JPN)
1968 Mexico City
 Mamo Wolde (ETH)  Kenji Kimihara (JPN)  Mike Ryan (NZL)
1972 Munich
 Frank Shorter (USA)  Karel Lismont (BEL)  Mamo Wolde (ETH)
1976 Montreal
 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)  Frank Shorter (USA)  Karel Lismont (BEL)
1980 Moscow
 Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)  Gerard Nijboer (NED)  Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Carlos Lopes (POR)  John Treacy (IRL)  Charlie Spedding (GBR)
1988 Seoul
 Gelindo Bordin (ITA)  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN)  Ahmed Salah (DJI)
1992 Barcelona
 Hwang Young-cho (KOR)  Koichi Morishita (JPN)  Stephan Freigang (GER)
1996 Atlanta
 Josia Thugwane (RSA)  Lee Bong-ju (KOR)  Erick Wainaina (KEN)
2000 Sydney
 Gezahegne Abera (ETH)  Erick Wainaina (KEN)  Tesfaye Tola (ETH)
2004 Athens
 Stefano Baldini (ITA)  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA)  Vanderlei de Lima (BRA)
2008 Beijing
 Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)  Jaouad Gharib (MAR)  Tsegay Kebede (ETH)
2012 London
 Stephen Kiprotich (UGA)  Abel Kirui (KEN)  Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN)

110 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Thomas Curtis (USA)  Grantley Goulding (GBR) none awarded
1900 Paris
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)  John McLean (USA)  Fred Moloney (USA)
1904 St. Louis
 Fred Schule (USA)  Thaddeus Shideler (USA)  Lesley Ashburner (USA)
1908 London
 Forrest Smithson (USA)  John Garrels (USA)  Arthur Shaw (USA)
1912 Stockholm
 Fred Kelly (USA)  James Wendell (USA)  Martin Hawkins (USA)
1920 Antwerp
 Earl Thomson (CAN)  Harold Barron (USA)  Feg Murray (USA)
1924 Paris
 Daniel Kinsey (USA)  Sydney Atkinson (RSA)  Sten Pettersson (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
 Sydney Atkinson (RSA)  Steve Anderson (USA)  John Collier (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
)USA(  Percy Beard (USA)  Don Finlay (GBR)
1936 Berlin
 Forrest Towns (USA)  Don Finlay (GBR)  Fritz Pollard (USA)
1948 London
 William Porter (USA)  Clyde Scott (USA)  Craig Dixon (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 Harrison Dillard (USA)  Jack Davis (USA)  Arthur Barnard (USA)
1956 Melbourne
 Lee Calhoun (USA)  Jack Davis (USA)  Joel Shankle (USA)
1960 Rome
 Lee Calhoun (USA)  Willie May (USA)  Hayes Jones (USA)
1964 Tokyo
 Hayes Jones (USA)  Blaine Lindgren (USA)  Anatoly Mikhailov (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Willie Davenport (USA)  Ervin Hall (USA)  Eddy Ottoz (ITA)
1972 Munich
 Rod Milburn (USA)  Guy Drut (FRA)  Thomas Hill (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Guy Drut (FRA)  Alejandro Casañas (CUB)  Willie Davenport (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Thomas Munkelt (GDR)  Alejandro Casañas (CUB)  Aleksandr Puchkov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Roger Kingdom (USA)  Greg Foster (USA)  Arto Bryggare (FIN)
1988 Seoul
 Roger Kingdom (USA)  Colin Jackson (GBR)  Tonie Campbell (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Mark McKoy (CAN)  Tony Dees (USA)  Jack Pierce (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Allen Johnson (USA)  Mark Crear (USA)  Florian Schwarthoff (GER)
2000 Sydney
 Anier García (CUB)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  Mark Crear (USA)
2004 Athens
 Liu Xiang (CHN)  Terrence Trammell (USA)  Anier García (CUB)
2008 Beijing
 Dayron Robles (CUB)  David Payne (USA)  David Oliver (USA)
2012 London
 Aries Merritt (USA)  Jason Richardson (USA)  Hansle Parchment (JAM)

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
 Walter Tewksbury (USA)  Henri Tauzin (FRA) )CAN(
1904 St. Louis
 Harry Hillman (USA)  Frank Waller (USA) )USA(
1908 London
 Charles Bacon (USA)  Harry Hillman (USA)  Jimmy Tremeer (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
 Frank Loomis (USA)  John Norton (USA)  August Desch (USA)
1924 Paris
)USA(  Erik Wilén (FIN)  Ivan Riley (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 David Burghley (GBR)  Frank Cuhel (USA) )USA(
1932 Los Angeles
 Bob Tisdall (IRL)  Glenn Hardin (USA) )USA(
1936 Berlin
 Glenn Hardin (USA)  John Loaring (CAN)  Miguel White (PHI)
1948 London
 Roy Cochran (USA)  Duncan White (CEY)  Rune Larsson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 Charles Moore (USA)  Yuriy Lituyev (URS)  John Holland (NZL)
1956 Melbourne
 Glenn Davis (USA)  Eddie Southern (USA)  Josh Culbreath (USA)
1960 Rome
 Glenn Davis (USA)  Clifton Cushman (USA)  Dick Howard (USA)
1964 Tokyo
 Rex Cawley (USA)  John Cooper (GBR)  Salvatore Morale (ITA)
1968 Mexico City
 David Hemery (GBR)  Gerhard Hennige (FRG)  John Sherwood (GBR)
1972 Munich
 John Akii-Bua (UGA)  Ralph Mann (USA)  David Hemery (GBR)
1976 Montreal
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Michael Shine (USA)  Yevgeniy Gavrilenko (URS)
1980 Moscow
 Volker Beck (GDR)  Vasyl Arkhypenko (URS)  Gary Oakes (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Edwin Moses (USA)  Danny Harris (USA)  Harald Schmid (FRG)
1988 Seoul
 André Phillips (USA)  Amadou Dia Ba (SEN)  Edwin Moses (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Kevin Young (USA)  Winthrop Graham (JAM)  Kriss Akabusi (GBR)
1996 Atlanta
 Derrick Adkins (USA)  Samuel Matete (ZAM)  Calvin Davis (USA)
2000 Sydney
 Angelo Taylor (USA)  Hadi Al-Somaily (KSA)  Llewellyn Herbert (RSA)
2004 Athens
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Danny McFarlane (JAM)  Naman Keïta (FRA)
2008 Beijing
 Angelo Taylor (USA)  Kerron Clement (USA)  Bershawn Jackson (USA)
2012 London
 Félix Sánchez (DOM)  Michael Tinsley (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
 Percy Hodge (GBR)  Patrick Flynn (USA)  Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA)
1924 Paris
 Ville Ritola (FIN)  Elias Katz (FIN)  Paul Bontemps (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Toivo Loukola (FIN)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN)  Ove Andersen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Thomas Evenson (GBR)  Joe McCluskey (USA)
1936 Berlin
 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)  Kalle Tuominen (FIN)  Alfred Dompert (GER)
1948 London
 Tore Sjöstrand (SWE)  Erik Elmsäter (SWE)  Göte Hagström (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
 Horace Ashenfelter (USA)  Vladimir Kazantsev (URS)  John Disley (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
 Chris Brasher (GBR)  Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN)  Ernst Larsen (NOR)
1960 Rome
 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak (POL)  Nikolay Sokolov (URS)  Semyon Rzhishchin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Gaston Roelants (BEL)  Maurice Herriott (GBR)  Ivan Belyayev (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Amos Biwott (KEN)  Benjamin Kogo (KEN) )USA(
1972 Munich
 Kipchoge Keino (KEN)  Ben Jipcho (KEN)  Tapio Kantanen (FIN)
1976 Montreal
 Anders Gärderud (SWE)  Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Frank Baumgartl (GDR)
1980 Moscow
 Bronisław Malinowski (POL)  Filbert Bayi (TAN)  Eshetu Tura (ETH)
1984 Los Angeles
 Julius Korir (KEN)  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA)  Brian Diemer (USA)
1988 Seoul
 Julius Kariuki (KEN)  Peter Koech (KEN)  Mark Rowland (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
 Matthew Birir (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  William Mutwol (KEN)
1996 Atlanta
 Joseph Keter (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
2000 Sydney
 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2004 Athens
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
2008 Beijing
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (KEN)
2012 London
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)  Abel Mutai (KEN)

4×100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 Great Britain (GBR)
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
Victor d'Arcy
Willie Applegarth
 Sweden (SWE)
Ivan Möller
Charles Luther
Ture Person
Knut Lindberg
none awarded
1920 Antwerp
 United States (USA)
Charlie Paddock
Jackson Scholz
Loren Murchison
Morris Kirksey
 France (FRA)
René Lorain
René Tirard
René Mourlon
Émile Ali-Khan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agne Holmström
William Petersson
Sven Malm
Nils Sandström
1924 Paris
 United States (USA)
Loren Murchison
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harold Abrahams
Walter Rangeley
William Nichol
Lancelot Royle
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan de Vries
Jacob Boot
Harry Broos
Marinus van den Berge
1928 Amsterdam
 United States (USA)
Frank Wykoff
James Quinn
Charles Borah
Henry Russell
 Germany (GER)
Georg Lammers
Richard Corts
Hubert Houben
Helmut Körnig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Gill
Edward Smouha
Walter Rangeley
Jack London
1932 Los Angeles
 United States (USA)
Bob Kiesel
Emmett Toppino
Hector Dyer
Frank Wykoff
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Körnig
Friedrich Hendrix
Erich Borchmeyer
Arthur Jonath
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Castelli
Ruggero Maregatti
Gabriele Salviati
Edgardo Toetti
1936 Berlin
 United States (USA)
Jesse Owens
Ralph Metcalfe
Foy Draper
Frank Wykoff
 Italy (ITA)
Orazio Mariani
Gianni Caldana
Elio Ragni
Tullio Gonnelli
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Leichum
Erich Borchmeyer
Erwin Gillmeister
Gerd Hornberger
1948 London
 United States (USA)
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Archer
John Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Kenneth Jones
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Tito
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
1952 Helsinki
 United States (USA)
Dean Smith
Harrison Dillard
Lindy Remigino
Andy Stanfield
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Tokarev
Levan Kalyayev
Levan Sanadze
Vladimir Sukharev
 Hungary (HUN)
László Zarándi
Géza Varasdi
György Csányi
Béla Goldoványi
1956 Melbourne
 United States (USA)
Ira Murchison
Leamon King
Thane Baker
Bobby Morrow
 Soviet Union (URS)
Leonid Bartenev
Boris Tokarev
Yuriy Konovalov
Vladimir Sukharev
 Germany (EUA)
Lothar Knörzer
Leonhard Pohl
Heinz Fütterer
Manfred Germar
1960 Rome
 Germany (EUA)
Bernd Cullmann
Armin Hary
Walter Mahlendorf
Martin Lauer
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gusman Kosanov
Leonid Bartenev
Yuriy Konovalov
Edvin Ozolin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Radford
David Jones
David Segal
Nick Whitehead
1964 Tokyo
 United States (USA)
Paul Drayton
Gerry Ashworth
Richard Stebbins
Bob Hayes
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zieliński
Wiesław Maniak
Marian Foik
Marian Dudziak
 France (FRA)
Paul Genevay
Bernard Laidebeur
Claude Piquemal
Jocelyn Delecour
1968 Mexico City
 United States (USA)
Charles Greene
Mel Pender
Ronnie Ray Smith
Jim Hines
 Cuba (CUB)
Hermes Ramírez
Juan Morales
Pablo Montes
Enrique Figuerola
 France (FRA)
Gérard Fenouil
Jocelyn Delecour
Claude Piquemal
Roger Bambuck
1972 Munich
 United States (USA)
Larry Black
Robert Taylor
Gerald Tinker
Eddie Hart
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
Vladimir Lovetskiy
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
 West Germany (FRG)
Jobst Hirscht
Karlheinz Klotz
Gerhard Wucherer
Klaus Ehl
1976 Montreal
 United States (USA)
Harvey Glance
Johnny Jones
Millard Hampton
Steve Riddick
 East Germany (GDR)
Manfred Kokot
Jörg Pfeifer
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Alexander Thieme
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolay Kolesnikov
Juris Silovs
Valeriy Borzov
1980 Moscow
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Muravyov
Nikolay Sidorov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrey Prokofyev
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
 France (FRA)
Antoine Richard
Pascal Barré
Patrick Barré
Hermann Panzo
1984 Los Angeles
 United States (USA)
Sam Graddy
Ron Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis
 Jamaica (JAM)
Albert Lawrence
Greg Meghoo
Don Quarrie
Ray Stewart
 Canada (CAN)
Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
1988 Seoul
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bryzhin
Vladimir Krylov
Vladimir Muravyov
Vitaliy Savin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Elliot Bunney
John Regis
Mike McFarlane
Linford Christie
 France (FRA)
Bruno Marie-Rose
Daniel Sangouma
Gilles Quenehervé
Max Morinière
1992 Barcelona
 United States (USA)
Michael Marsh
Leroy Burrell
Dennis Mitchell
Carl Lewis
James Jett*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Oluyemi Kayode
Chidi Imoh
Olapade Adeniken
Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa*
 Cuba (CUB)
Andrés Simón
Joel Lamela
Joel Isasi
Jorge Aguilera
1996 Atlanta
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
 Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
2000 Sydney
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenneth Brokenburr*
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza
 Cuba (CUB)
José Ángel César
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan García
Freddy Mayola
2004 Athens
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
 United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
2008 Beijing
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Dwight Thomas*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong*
 Japan (JPN)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
2012 London
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
 United States (USA)
Trell Kimmons
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Ryan Bailey
Jeff Demps*
Darvis Patton*
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Richard Thompson
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Keston Bledman

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.

4×400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
 United States (USA)
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
 France (FRA)
Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Pierre Failliot
Charles Poulenard
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
Cyril Seedhouse
1920 Antwerp
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cecil Griffiths
Robert Lindsay
John Ainsworth-Davis
Guy Butler
 South Africa (RSA)
Henry Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
Bevil Rudd
 France (FRA)
Géo André
Gaston Féry
Maurice Delvart
André Devaux
1924 Paris
 United States (USA)
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
 Sweden (SWE)
Artur Svensson
Erik Byléhn
Gustaf Weijnarth
Nils Engdahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Toms
George Renwick
Richard Ripley
Guy Butler
1928 Amsterdam
 United States (USA)
George Baird
Emerson Spencer
Fred Alderman
Ray Barbuti
 Germany (GER)
Otto Neumann
Harry Werner Storz
Richard Krebs
Hermann Engelhard
 Canada (CAN)
Alex Wilson
Phil Edwards
Stanley Glover
James Ball
1932 Los Angeles
 United States (USA)
Ivan Fuqua
Edgar Ablowich
Karl Warner
Bill Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Crew Stoneley
Tommy Hampson
David Burghley
Godfrey Rampling
 Canada (CAN)
Ray Lewis
James Ball
Phil Edwards
Alex Wilson
1936 Berlin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Freddie Wolff
Godfrey Rampling
Bill Roberts
Godfrey Brown
 United States (USA)
Harold Cagle
Robert Young
Edward O’Brien
Alfred Fitch
 Germany (GER)
Helmut Hamann
Friedrich von Stülpnagel
Harry Voigt
Rudolf Harbig
1948 London
 United States (USA)
Arthur Harnden
Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield
 France (FRA)
Jean Kerebel
Francis Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hotel
Jacques Lunis
 Sweden (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist
Lars Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
1952 Helsinki
 Jamaica (JAM)
Arthur Wint
Leslie Laing
Herb McKenley
George Rhoden
 United States (USA)
Ollie Matson
Gerald Cole
Charles Moore
Mal Whitfield
 Germany (GER)
Hans Geister
Günther Steines
Heinz Ulzheimer
Karl-Friedrich Haas
1956 Melbourne
 United States (USA)
Charles Jenkins
Lou Jones
Jesse Mashburn
Tom Courtney
 Australia (AUS)
Graham Gipson
Leon Gregory
David Lean
Kevan Gosper
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Higgins
Michael Wheeler
John Salisbury
Derek Johnson
1960 Rome
 United States (USA)
Jack Yerman
Earl Young
Glenn Davis
Otis Davis
 Germany (EUA)
Joachim Reske
Manfred Kinder
Johannes Kaiser
Carl Kaufmann
 British West Indies (BWI)
Malcolm Spence
James Wedderburn
Keith Gardner
George Kerr
1964 Tokyo
 United States (USA)
Ollan Cassell
Mike Larrabee
Ulis Williams
Henry Carr
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tim Graham
Adrian Metcalfe
John Cooper
Robbie Brightwell
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Edwin Skinner
Kent Bernard
Edwin Roberts
Wendell Mottley
1968 Mexico City
 United States (USA)
Vincent Matthews
Ron Freeman
Larry James
Lee Evans
 Kenya (KEN)
Daniel Rudisha
Munyoro Nyamau
Naftali Bon
Charles Asati
 West Germany (FRG)
Helmar Müller
Manfred Kinder
Gerhard Hennige
Martin Jellinghaus
1972 Munich
 Kenya (KEN)
Charles Asati
Munyoro Nyamau
Robert Ouko
Julius Sang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Martin Reynolds
Alan Pascoe
David Hemery
David Jenkins
 France (FRA)
Gilles Bertould
Daniel Velasques
Francis Kerbiriou
Jacques Carette
1976 Montreal
 United States (USA)
Herman Frazier
Benny Brown
Fred Newhouse
Maxie Parks
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Podlas
Jan Werner
Zbigniew Jaremski
Jerzy Pietrzyk
 West Germany (FRG)
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Lothar Krieg
Harald Schmid
Bernd Herrmann
1980 Moscow
 Soviet Union (URS)
Remigijus Valiulis
Mikhail Linge
Nikolay Chernetskiy
Viktor Markin
 East Germany (GDR)
Klaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Malinverni
Mauro Zuliani
Roberto Tozzi
Pietro Mennea
1984 Los Angeles
 United States (USA)
Sunder Nix
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Antonio McKay
 Great Britain (GBR)
Kriss Akabusi
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Philip Brown
 Nigeria (NGR)
Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbusien
Rotimi Peters
Innocent Egbunike
1988 Seoul
 United States (USA)
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Kevin Robinzine
Butch Reynolds
 Jamaica (JAM)
Howard Davis
Devon Morris
Winthrop Graham
Bertland Cameron
 West Germany (FRG)
Norbert Dobeleit
Edgar Itt
Jörg Vaihinger
Ralf Lübke
1992 Barcelona
 United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
Darnell Hall
Charles Jenkins
 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Héctor Herrera
Norberto Téllez
Roberto Hernández
 Great Britain (GBR)
Roger Black
David Grindley
Kriss Akabusi
John Regis
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Richardson
1996 Atlanta
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Du'aine Ladejo
Mark Hylton
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Roxbert Martin
Greg Haughton
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake
Garth Robinson
2000 Sydney
 Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre
Michael McDonald
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
2004 Athens
 United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie
Andrew Rock
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
 Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo Obong
2008 Beijing
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
Reggie Witherspoon
 Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur
Ramon Miller
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
2012 London
 Bahamas (BAH)
Chris Brown
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
Demetrius Pinder
Wesley Neymour
Andrae Williams
 United States (USA)
Joshua Mance
Manteo Mitchell
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
Angelo Taylor
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Jarrin Solomon

20 kilometres race walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
 Leonid Spirin (URS)  Antanas Mikėnas (URS)  Bruno Junk (URS)
1960 Rome
 Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)  Noel Freeman (AUS)  Stan Vickers (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
 Ken Matthews (GBR)  Dieter Lindner (EUA)  Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS)  José Pedraza (MEX)  Nikolay Smaga (URS)
1972 Munich
 Peter Frenkel (GDR)  Volodymyr Holubnychy (URS) )GDR(
1976 Montreal
 Daniel Bautista (MEX) )GDR(  Peter Frenkel (GDR)
1980 Moscow
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Pyotr Pochenchuk (URS)  Roland Wieser (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Ernesto Canto (MEX)  Raúl González (MEX)  Maurizio Damilano (ITA)
1988 Seoul
 Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Ronald Weigel (GDR)  Maurizio Damilano (ITA)
1992 Barcelona
 Daniel Plaza (ESP)  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN)  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)
1996 Atlanta
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Ilya Markov (RUS)  Bernardo Segura (MEX)
2000 Sydney
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Noé Hernández (MEX)  Vladimir Andreyev (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Ivano Brugnetti (ITA)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Nathan Deakes (AUS)
2008 Beijing
 Valeriy Borchin (RUS)  Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Jared Tallent (AUS)
2012 London
 Chen Ding (CHN)  Erick Barrondo (GUA)  Wang Zhen (CHN)

50 kilometres race walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
 Tommy Green (GBR)  Jānis Daliņš (LAT)  Ugo Frigerio (ITA)
1936 Berlin
 Harold Whitlock (GBR)  Arthur Tell Schwab (SUI)  Adalberts Bubenko (LAT)
1948 London
 John Ljunggren (SWE)  Gaston Godel (SUI)  Tebbs Lloyd Johnson (GBR)
1952 Helsinki
 Giuseppe Dordoni (ITA)  Josef Doležal (TCH)  Antal Róka (HUN)
1956 Melbourne
 Norman Read (NZL)  Yevgeniy Maskinskov (URS)  John Ljunggren (SWE)
1960 Rome
 Don Thompson (GBR)  John Ljunggren (SWE)  Abdon Pamich (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
 Abdon Pamich (ITA)  Paul Nihill (GBR)  Ingvar Pettersson (SWE)
1968 Mexico City
 Christoph Höhne (GDR)  Antal Kiss (HUN)  Larry Young (USA)
1972 Munich
 Bernd Kannenberg (FRG)  Veniamin Soldatenko (URS)  Larry Young (USA)
1976 Montreal not included in the Olympic program
1980 Moscow
 Hartwig Gauder (GDR)  Jordi Llopart (ESP)  Yevgeniy Ivchenko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Raúl González (MEX)  Bo Gustafsson (SWE)  Sandro Bellucci (ITA)
1988 Seoul
 Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS)  Ronald Weigel (GDR)  Hartwig Gauder (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
 Andrey Perlov (EUN)  Carlos Mercenario (MEX)  Ronald Weigel (GER)
1996 Atlanta
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)  Valentí Massana (ESP)
2000 Sydney
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Aigars Fadejevs (LAT)  Joel Sánchez (MEX)
2004 Athens
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL)  Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)  Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS)
2008 Beijing
 Alex Schwazer (ITA)  Jared Tallent (AUS)  Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS)
2012 London
 Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS)  Jared Tallent (AUS)  Si Tianfeng (CHN)

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Ellery Clark (USA)  James Connolly (USA) none awarded
 Robert Garrett (USA)
1900 Paris
 Irving Baxter (USA)  Patrick Leahy (GBR)  Lajos Gönczy (HUN)
1904 St. Louis
 Samuel Jones (USA)  Garrett Serviss (USA)  Paul Weinstein (GER)
1908 London
 Harry Porter (USA)  Géo André (FRA)
none awarded
 Con Leahy (GBR)
 István Somodi (HUN)
1912 Stockholm
 Alma Richards (USA)  Hans Liesche (GER) )USA(
1920 Antwerp
 Richmond Landon (USA)  Harold Muller (USA)  Bo Ekelund (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Harold Osborn (USA)  Leroy Brown (USA)  Pierre Lewden (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Bob King (USA)  Benjamin Hedges (USA)  Claude Ménard (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Duncan McNaughton (CAN)  Bob Van Osdel (USA)  Simeon Toribio (PHI)
1936 Berlin
 Cornelius Johnson (USA)  Dave Albritton (USA)  Delos Thurber (USA)
1948 London
 John Winter (AUS)  Bjørn Paulson (NOR) )USA(
1952 Helsinki
 Walt Davis (USA)  Ken Wiesner (USA)  José da Conceição (BRA)
1956 Melbourne
 Charles Dumas (USA)  Chilla Porter (AUS)  Igor Kashkarov (URS)
1960 Rome
 Robert Shavlakadze (URS)  Valeriy Brumel (URS)  John Thomas (USA)
1964 Tokyo
 Valeriy Brumel (URS)  John Thomas (USA)  John Rambo (USA)
1968 Mexico City
 Dick Fosbury (USA)  Ed Caruthers (USA)  Valentin Gavrilov (URS)
1972 Munich
 Jüri Tarmak (URS)  Stefan Junge (GDR)  Dwight Stones (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Jacek Wszoła (POL)  Greg Joy (CAN)  Dwight Stones (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Gerd Wessig (GDR)  Jacek Wszoła (POL)  Jörg Freimuth (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
 Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG)  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Zhu Jianhua (CHN)
1988 Seoul
 Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS)  Hollis Conway (USA)  Rudolf Povarnitsyn (URS)
 Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)
1992 Barcelona
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)  Hollis Conway (USA)
 Tim Forsyth (AUS)
 Artur Partyka (POL)
1996 Atlanta
 Charles Austin (USA)  Artur Partyka (POL)  Steve Smith (GBR)
2000 Sydney
 Sergey Klyugin (RUS)  Javier Sotomayor (CUB)  Abderahmane Hammad (ALG)
2004 Athens
 Stefan Holm (SWE)  Matt Hemingway (USA)  Jaroslav Bába (CZE)
2008 Beijing
 Andrey Silnov (RUS)  Germaine Mason (GBR)  Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
2012 London
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Erik Kynard (USA)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
 Derek Drouin (CAN)
 Robert Grabarz (GBR)

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 William Hoyt (USA)  Albert Tyler (USA)  Evangelos Damaskos (GRE)
 Ioannis Theodoropoulos (GRE)
1900 Paris
 Irving Baxter (USA)  Meredith Colket (USA)  Carl Albert Andersen (NOR)
1904 St. Louis
 Charles Dvorak (USA)  LeRoy Samse (USA)  Louis Wilkins (USA)
1908 London
 Edward Cook (USA) none awarded  Edward Archibald (CAN)
 Clare Jacobs (USA)
 Alfred Gilbert (USA)
 Bruno Söderström (SWE)
1912 Stockholm
 Harry Babcock (USA)  Frank Nelson (USA)  William Halpenny (CAN)
 Frank Murphy (USA)
 Marc Wright (USA)
 Bertil Uggla (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
 Frank Foss (USA)  Henry Petersen (DEN)  Edwin Myers (USA)
1924 Paris
 Lee Barnes (USA)  Glen Graham (USA)  James Brooker (USA)
1928 Amsterdam
 Sabin Carr (USA)  William Droegemueller (USA)  Charles McGinnis (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Bill Miller (USA)  Shuhei Nishida (JPN) )USA(
1936 Berlin
 Earle Meadows (USA)  Shuhei Nishida (JPN)  Sueo Ōe (JPN)
1948 London
 Guinn Smith (USA)  Erkki Kataja (FIN)  Bob Richards (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 Bob Richards (USA)  Don Laz (USA)  Ragnar Lundberg (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
 Bob Richards (USA)  Bob Gutowski (USA) )GRE(
1960 Rome
 Don Bragg (USA)  Ron Morris (USA)  Eeles Landström (FIN)
1964 Tokyo
 Fred Hansen (USA)  Wolfgang Reinhardt (EUA)  Klaus Lehnertz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
 Bob Seagren (USA)  Claus Schiprowski (FRG)  Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)
1972 Munich
 Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR)  Bob Seagren (USA)  Jan Johnson (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL)  Antti Kalliomäki (FIN)  David Roberts (USA)
1980 Moscow
 Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL)  Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL) none awarded
 Konstantin Volkov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Pierre Quinon (FRA)  Mike Tully (USA)  Earl Bell (USA)
 Thierry Vigneron (FRA)
1988 Seoul
 Sergey Bubka (URS)  Rodion Gataullin (URS)  Grigoriy Yegorov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Maksim Tarasov (EUN)  Igor Trandenkov (EUN)  Javier García (ESP)
1996 Atlanta
 Jean Galfione (FRA)  Igor Trandenkov (RUS)  Andrei Tivontchik (GER)
2000 Sydney
 Nick Hysong (USA)  Lawrence Johnson (USA)  Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Timothy Mack (USA)  Toby Stevenson (USA)  Giuseppe Gibilisco (ITA)
2008 Beijing
 Steve Hooker (AUS)  Yevgeny Lukyanenko (RUS)  Denys Yurchenko (UKR)
2012 London
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Björn Otto (GER)  Raphael Holzdeppe (GER)

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 Ellery Clark (USA)  Robert Garrett (USA)  James Connolly (USA)
1900 Paris
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)  Myer Prinstein (USA)  Patrick Leahy (GBR)
1904 St. Louis
 Myer Prinstein (USA)  Daniel Frank (USA)  Robert Stangland (USA)
1908 London
 Frank Irons (USA)  Daniel Kelly (USA)  Calvin Bricker (CAN)
1912 Stockholm
 Albert Gutterson (USA)  Calvin Bricker (CAN) )SWE(
1920 Antwerp
 William Petersson (SWE)  Carl Johnson (USA)  Erik Abrahamsson (SWE)
1924 Paris
 DeHart Hubbard (USA)  Edward Gourdin (USA)  Sverre Hansen (NOR)
1928 Amsterdam
 Ed Hamm (USA)  Silvio Cator (HAI)  Al Bates (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
 Ed Gordon (USA)  Lambert Redd (USA)  Chuhei Nambu (JPN)
1936 Berlin
 Jesse Owens (USA)  Lutz Long (GER)  Naoto Tajima (JPN)
1948 London
 Willie Steele (USA)  Theo Bruce (AUS)  Herb Douglas (USA)
1952 Helsinki
 Jerome Biffle (USA)  Meredith Gourdine (USA)  Ödön Földessy (HUN)
1956 Melbourne
 Gregory Bell (USA)  John Bennett (USA)  Jorma Valkama (FIN)
1960 Rome
 Ralph Boston (USA)  Irvin Roberson (USA)  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Lynn Davies (GBR)  Ralph Boston (USA)  Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Bob Beamon (USA)  Klaus Beer (GDR)  Ralph Boston (USA)
1972 Munich
 Randy Williams (USA)  Hans Baumgartner (FRG)  Arnie Robinson (USA)
1976 Montreal
 Arnie Robinson (USA)  Randy Williams (USA)  Frank Wartenberg (GDR)
1980 Moscow
 Lutz Dombrowski (GDR)  Frank Paschek (GDR)  Valeriy Podluzhniy (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Gary Honey (AUS)  Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA)
1988 Seoul
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Mike Powell (USA)  Larry Myricks (USA)
1992 Barcelona
 Carl Lewis (USA)  Mike Powell (USA)  Joe Greene (USA)
1996 Atlanta
 Carl Lewis (USA)  James Beckford (JAM)  Joe Greene (USA)
2000 Sydney
 Iván Pedroso (CUB)  Jai Taurima (AUS)  Roman Shchurenko (UKR)
2004 Athens
 Dwight Phillips (USA)  John Moffitt (USA)  Joan Lino Martínez (ESP)
2008 Beijing
 Irving Saladino (PAN)  Khotso Mokoena (RSA)  Ibrahim Camejo (CUB)
2012 London
 Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Mitchell Watt (AUS)  Will Claye (USA)

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
 James Connolly (USA)  Alexandre Tuffèri (FRA)  Ioannis Persakis (GRE)
1900 Paris
 Myer Prinstein (USA)  James Connolly (USA)  Lewis Sheldon (USA)
1904 St. Louis
 Myer Prinstein (USA)  Fred Englehardt (USA)  Robert Stangland (USA)
1908 London
 Tim Ahearne (GBR)  Garfield MacDonald (CAN)  Edvard Larsen (NOR)
1912 Stockholm
 Gustaf Lindblom (SWE) )SWE(  Erik Almlöf (SWE)
1920 Antwerp
 Vilho Tuulos (FIN)  Folke Jansson (SWE)  Erik Almlöf (SWE)
1924 Paris
 Nick Winter (AUS)  Luis Brunetto (ARG)  Vilho Tuulos (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam
 Mikio Oda (JPN)  Levi Casey (USA)  Vilho Tuulos (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles
 Chuhei Nambu (JPN)  Erik Svensson (SWE)  Kenkichi Oshima (JPN)
1936 Berlin
 Naoto Tajima (JPN)  Masao Harada (JPN)  Jack Metcalfe (AUS)
1948 London
 Arne Åhman (SWE) )AUS(  Ruhi Sarialp (TUR)
1952 Helsinki
 Adhemar da Silva (BRA)  Leonid Shcherbakov (URS)  Arnoldo Devonish (VEN)
1956 Melbourne
 Adhemar da Silva (BRA)  Vilhjálmur Einarsson (ISL)  Vitold Kreyer (URS)
1960 Rome
 Józef Szmidt (POL)  Vladimir Goryaev (URS)  Vitold Kreyer (URS)
1964 Tokyo
 Józef Szmidt (POL)  Oleg Fyodoseyev (URS)  Viktor Kravchenko (URS)
1968 Mexico City
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Nelson Prudencio (BRA)  Giuseppe Gentile (ITA)
1972 Munich
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  Jörg Drehmel (GDR)  Nelson Prudencio (BRA)
1976 Montreal
 Viktor Saneyev (URS)  James Butts (USA)  João Carlos de Oliveira (BRA)
1980 Moscow
 Jaak Uudmäe (URS)  Viktor Saneyev (URS)  João Carlos de Oliveira (BRA)
1984 Los Angeles
 Al Joyner (USA)  Mike Conley, Sr. (USA)  Keith Connor (GBR)
1988 Seoul
 Khristo Markov (BUL)  Igor Lapshin (URS)  Aleksandr Kovalenko (URS)
1992 Barcelona
 Mike Conley, Sr. (USA)  Charles Simpkins (USA)  Frank Rutherford (BAH)
1996 Atlanta
 Kenny Harrison (USA)  Jonathan Edwards (GBR)  Yoelbi Quesada (CUB)
2000 Sydney
 Jonathan Edwards (GBR)  Yoel García (CUB)  Denis Kapustin (RUS)
2004 Athens
 Christian Olsson (SWE)  Marian Oprea (ROU)  Danil