World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Austria at the Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0003629594
Reproduction Date:

Title: Austria at the Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Luge, List of multiple Olympic gold medalists, List of 2006 Winter Olympics medal winners, Military World Games, Figure skating at the Olympic Games
Collection: Austria at the Olympics
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Austria at the Olympics

Austria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Austria
IOC code  AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
Olympic history
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Austria has competed at most of the modern Olympic Games, missing only the 1920 Summer Olympics, from which it was barred because of its role in World War I.

Austrian athletes have won a total of 86 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, and another 218 at the Winter Olympic Games. Austria has won more medals in alpine skiing than any other nation.

The National Olympic Committee for Austria is the Österreichisches Olympisches Comité, and was created in 1908 and recognized in 1912.

Contents

  • Hosted Games 1
  • Medal tables by Games 2
    • Medals by Summer Games 2.1
    • Medals by Winter Games 2.2
    • Medals by summer sport 2.3
    • Medals by winter sport 2.4
  • Medalists 3
    • Summer Olympics 3.1
    • Winter Olympics 3.2
  • See also 4
  • References 5

Hosted Games

Austria has hosted the Games on two occasions.
Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1964 Winter Olympics Innsbruck 29 January – 9 February 36 1,091 34
1976 Winter Olympics Innsbruck 4 – 15 February 37 1,123 37

Medal tables by Games

*Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

Medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Herma Bauma 1948 London Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Ine Schäffer 1948 London Athletics Women's shot put
 Bronze Fritzi Schwingl 1948 London Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres
 Bronze Ellen Mueller 1948 London Fencing Women's individual foil
 Silver Gertrude Liebhart 1952 Helsinki Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres
 Bronze Maximilian Raub
Herbert Wiedermann
1952 Helsinki Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Maximilian Raub
Herbert Wiedermann
1956 Melbourne Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Alfred Sageder
Josef Kloimstein
1956 Melbourne Rowing Men's coxless pairs
 Gold Hubert Hammerer 1960 Rome Shooting 300 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Alfred Sageder
Josef Kloimstein
1960 Rome Rowing Men's coxless pairs
 Silver Hubert Raudaschl 1968 Mexico City Sailing Men's finn class
 Silver Liese Prokop 1968 Mexico City Athletics Women's pentathlon
 Bronze Eva Janko 1968 Mexico City Athletics Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Günther Pfaff
Gerhard Seibold
1968 Mexico City Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Silver Norbert Sattler 1972 Munich Canoeing Men's K-1
 Bronze Ilona Gusenbauer 1972 Munich Athletics Women's high jump
 Bronze Rudolf Dollinger 1972 Munich Shooting 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Rudolf Dollinger 1976 Montreal Shooting 50 metre pistol
 Gold Elisabeth Theurer 1980 Moscow Equestrian Individual dressage
 Silver Wolfgang Mayrhofer 1980 Moscow Sailing Men's finn class
 Silver Hubert Raudaschl
Karl Ferstl
1980 Moscow Sailing Star class
 Bronze Gerhard Petritsch 1980 Moscow Shooting 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Gold Peter Seisenbacher 1984 Los Angeles Judo Men's middleweight
 Silver Andreas Kronthaler 1984 Los Angeles Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle
 Bronze Josef Reiter 1984 Los Angeles Judo Men's half-lightweight
 Gold Peter Seisenbacher 1988 Seoul Judo Men's middleweight
 Silver Thomas Frühmann
Jörg Münzner
Hugo Simon
1992 Barcelona Equestrian Jumping team
 Silver Arnold Jonke
Christoph Zerbst
1992 Barcelona Rowing Men's double sculls
 Silver Wolfram Waibel 1996 Atlanta Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle
 Bronze Theresia Kiesl 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Wolfram Waibel 1996 Atlanta Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Gold Christoph Sieber 2000 Sydney Sailing Men's mistral class
 Gold Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
2000 Sydney Sailing Tornado class
 Silver Stephanie Graf 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 800 metres
 Gold Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
2004 Athens Sailing Tornado class
 Gold Kate Allen 2004 Athens Triathlon Women's individual
 Silver Claudia Heill 2004 Athens Judo Women's half-middleweight
 Silver Andreas Geritzer 2004 Athens Sailing Laser class
 Silver Markus Rogan 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke
 Silver Markus Rogan 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke
 Bronze Christian Planer 2004 Athens Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Ludwig Paischer 2008 Beijing Judo Men's extra-lightweight
 Bronze Violetta Oblinger-Peters 2008 Beijing Canoeing Women's K-1
 Bronze Mirna Jukić 2008 Beijing Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Herma Planck-Szabó 1924 Chamonix Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Helene Engelmann
Alfred Berger
1924 Chamonix Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Willy Böckl 1924 Chamonix Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Fritzi Burger 1928 St. Moritz Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Silver Willy Böckl 1928 St. Moritz Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Lilly Scholz
Otto Kaiser
1928 St. Moritz Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Melitta Brunner
Ludwig Wrede
1928 St. Moritz Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Karl Schäfer 1932 Lake Placid Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Fritzi Burger 1932 Lake Placid Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Karl Schäfer 1936 Garmisch‑Partenkirchen Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Ilse Pausin
Erik Pausin
1936 Garmisch‑Partenkirchen Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Felix Kaspar 1936 Garmisch‑Partenkirchen Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Max Stiepl 1936 Garmisch‑Partenkirchen Speed skating Men's 10000m
 Gold Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Franz Gabl 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Trude Jochum-Beiser 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Eva Pawlik 1948 St. Moritz Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Erika Mahringer 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Bronze Resi Hammerer 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Erika Mahringer 1948 St. Moritz Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Edi Rada 1948 St. Moritz Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Trude Beiser 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Othmar Schneider 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Christian Pravda 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Dagmar Rom 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Helmut Seibt 1952 Oslo Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Christian Pravda 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Toni Spiß 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Toni Sailer 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Toni Sailer 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Toni Sailer 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Anderl Molterer 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Putzi Frandl 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Regina Schöpf 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Anderl Molterer 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Walter Schuster 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Thea Hochleitner 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Ingrid Wendl 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Ernst Hinterseer 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Pepi Stiegler 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Hias Leitner 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Ernst Hinterseer 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Traudl Hecher 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Otto Leodolter 1960 Squaw Valley Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Gold Egon Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Pepi Stiegler 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Christl Haas 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Josef Feistmantl
Manfred Stengl
1964 Innsbruck Luge Doubles
 Silver Karl Schranz 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Edith Zimmermann 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
Josef Nairz
Reinhold Durnthaler
1964 Innsbruck Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Regine Heitzer 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Silver Reinhold Senn
Helmut Thaler
1964 Innsbruck Luge Doubles
 Bronze Pepi Stiegler 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Traudl Hecher 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Leni Thurner 1964 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Gold Olga Pall 1968 Grenoble Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Wolfgang Schwarz 1968 Grenoble Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Manfred Schmid 1968 Grenoble Luge Men's singles
 Silver Herbert Huber 1968 Grenoble Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
Herbert Gruber
Josef Eder
1968 Grenoble Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
1968 Grenoble Luge Doubles
 Silver Reinhold Bachler 1968 Grenoble Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Bronze Heini Meßner 1968 Grenoble Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Alfred Matt 1968 Grenoble Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Christl Haas 1968 Grenoble Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Baldur Preiml 1968 Grenoble Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Gold Beatrix Schuba 1972 Sapporo Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Silver Annemarie Moser-Pröll 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Annemarie Moser-Pröll 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Heinrich Messner 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Wiltrud Drexel 1972 Sapporo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Franz Klammer 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Karl Schnabl 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Silver Brigitte Totschnig 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Anton Innauer 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Bronze Franz Schachner
Rudolf Schmid
1976 Innsbruck Luge Doubles
 Bronze Karl Schnabl 1976 Innsbruck Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Gold Leonhard Stock 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Annemarie Moser-Pröll 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Anton Innauer 1980 Lake Placid Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Silver Peter Wirnsberger 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Hubert Neuper 1980 Lake Placid Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Bronze Hans Enn 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Georg Fluckinger
Karl Schrott
1980 Lake Placid Luge Doubles
 Bronze Anton Steiner 1984 Sarajevo Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Hubert Strolz 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Gold Anita Wachter 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Sigrid Wolf 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Women's super G
 Silver Bernhard Gstrein 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Silver Hubert Strolz 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Helmut Mayer 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's super G
 Silver Klaus Sulzenbacher 1988 Calgary Nordic combined Men's individual
 Silver Michael Hadschieff 1988 Calgary Speed skating Men's 10000m
 Bronze Hansjörg Aschenwald
Günther Csar
Klaus Sulzenbacher
1988 Calgary Nordic combined Men's team
 Bronze Michael Hadschieff 1988 Calgary Speed skating Men's 1500m
 Gold Patrick Ortlieb 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Petra Kronberger 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Petra Kronberger 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Ingo Appelt
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Haidacher
Thomas Schroll
1992 Albertville Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Doris Neuner 1992 Albertville Luge Women's singles
 Gold Ernst Vettori 1992 Albertville Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Silver Anita Wachter 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Anita Wachter 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Markus Prock 1992 Albertville Luge Men's singles
 Silver Angelika Neuner 1992 Albertville Luge Women's singles
 Silver Martin Höllwarth 1992 Albertville Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Silver Martin Höllwarth 1992 Albertville Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Silver Heinz Kuttin
Ernst Vettori
Martin Höllwarth
Andreas Felder
1992 Albertville Ski jumping Men's team large hill
 Bronze Günther Mader 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Michael Tritscher 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Veronika Stallmaier 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Markus Schmidt 1992 Albertville Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Klaus Sulzenbacher 1992 Albertville Nordic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Klaus Ofner
Stefan Kreiner
Klaus Sulzenbacher
1992 Albertville Nordic combined Men's team
 Bronze Heinz Kuttin 1992 Albertville Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Bronze Emese Hunyady 1992 Albertville Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Gold Thomas Stangassinger 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Emese Hunyady 1994 Lillehammer Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Silver Elfi Eder 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Markus Prock 1994 Lillehammer Luge Men's singles
 Silver Emese Hunyady 1994 Lillehammer Speed skating Women's 3000m
 Bronze Christian Mayer 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Andrea Tagwerker 1994 Lillehammer Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Andreas Goldberger 1994 Lillehammer Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Bronze Heinz Kuttin
Christian Moser
Stefan Horngacher
Andreas Goldberger
1994 Lillehammer Ski jumping Men's team large hill
 Gold Mario Reiter 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Gold Hermann Maier 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Hermann Maier 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Silver Stephan Eberharter 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Silver Hans Knauss 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Silver Alexandra Meissnitzer 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Michaela Dorfmeister 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Silver Markus Gandler 1998 Nagano Cross-country skiing Men's 10 km pursuit
 Bronze Christian Mayer 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Bronze Hannes Trinkl 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Thomas Sykora 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Alexandra Meissnitzer 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Christian Hoffmann 1998 Nagano Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km freestyle
 Bronze Angelika Neuner 1998 Nagano Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Andreas Widhölzl 1998 Nagano Ski jumping Men's normal hill
 Bronze Reinhard Schwarzenberger
Martin Höllwarth
Stefan Horngacher
Andreas Widhölzl
1998 Nagano Ski jumping Men's team large hill
 Bronze Brigitte Köck 1998 Nagano Snowboarding Women's giant slalom
 Gold Fritz Strobl 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Stephan Eberharter 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Christian Hoffmann 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre freestyle mass start
 Silver Stephan Eberharter 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Silver Renate Götschl 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Mikhail Botvinov 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 30 kilometre freestyle mass start
 Silver Martin Rettl 2002 Salt Lake City Skeleton Men's
 Bronze Benjamin Raich 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Bronze Stephan Eberharter 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Benjamin Raich 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Andreas Schifferer 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Bronze Renate Götschl 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Wolfgang Perner 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Men's 10 km sprint
 Bronze Markus Prock 2002 Salt Lake City Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Felix Gottwald 2002 Salt Lake City Nordeic combined Men's individual
 Bronze Felix Gottwald 2002 Salt Lake City Nordeic combined Men's sprint
 Bronze Christoph Bieler
Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
Felix Gottwald
2002 Salt Lake City Nordeic combined Men's team
 Gold Benjamin Raich 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Benjamin Raich 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Michaela Dorfmeister 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Michaela Dorfmeister 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Gold Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2006 Turin Luge Doubles
 Gold Felix Gottwald 2006 Turin Nordic combined Men's sprint
 Gold Christoph Bieler
Felix Gottwald
Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
2006 Turin Nordic combined Men's team
 Gold Thomas Morgenstern 2006 Turin Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Gold Andreas Kofler
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
2006 Turin Ski jumping Men's team large hill
 Silver Michael Walchhofer 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Silver Reinfried Herbst 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Hermann Maier 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Silver Marlies Schild 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Nicole Hosp 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Felix Gottwald 2006 Turin Nordic combined Men's individual
 Silver Andreas Kofler 2006 Turin Ski jumping Men's large hill
 Bronze Rainer Schönfelder 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Bronze Hermann Maier 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Rainer Schönfelder 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Bronze Marlies Schild 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Alexandra Meissnitzer 2006 Turin Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Mikhail Botvinov 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km freestyle
 Bronze Siegfried Grabner 2006 Turin Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom
 Gold Andrea Fischbacher 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Gold Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2010 Vancouver Luge Doubles
 Gold Bernhard Gruber
David Kreiner
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
2010 Vancouver Nordic combined Team large hill/4 x 5 km
 Gold Wolfgang Loitzl
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
2010 Vancouver Ski jumping Team large hill
 Silver Marlies Schild 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Christoph Sumann 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Men's pursuit
 Silver Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
2010 Vancouver Biathlon Men's relay
 Silver Andreas Matt 2010 Vancouver Freestyle skiing Men's ski cross
 Silver Nina Reithmayer 2010 Vancouver Luge Nina Reithmayer
 Silver Benjamin Karl 2010 Vancouver Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Bernhard Gruber 2010 Vancouver Nordic combined Individual large hill/10 km
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer 2010 Vancouver Ski jumping Large hill
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer 2010 Vancouver Ski jumping Normal hill
 Bronze Marion Kreiner 2010 Vancouver Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom
 Gold Matthias Mayer 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Mario Matt 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Gold Anna Fenninger 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Gold Julia Dujmovits 2014 Sochi Snowboarding Women's parallel slalom
 Silver Marcel Hirscher 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Nicole Hosp 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Anna Fenninger 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Marlies Schild 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Dominik Landertinger 2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
2014 Sochi Luge Doubles
 Silver Thomas Diethart
Michael Hayböck
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
2014 Sochi Ski jumping Team large hill
 Silver Daniela Iraschko-Stolz 2014 Sochi Ski jumping Women's normal hill individual
 Bronze Nicole Hosp 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Kathrin Zettel 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Christoph Sumann
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's relay
 Bronze Christoph Bieler
Bernhard Gruber
Lukas Klapfer
Mario Stecher
2014 Sochi Nordic combined Team large hill/4 x 5 km
 Bronze Benjamin Karl 2014 Sochi Snowboarding Men's parallel slalom

See also

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.