World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Austria at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Austria at the Olympic Games

Flag of Austria
IOC code  AUT
NOC Austrian Olympic Committee
Website www.oeoc.at (German)
At the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer
Competitors 80 (65 men, 15 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Anita Wachter (alpine skiing)
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
4
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Austria competed at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Alpine skiing 2
  • Biathlon 3
  • Bobsleigh 4
  • Cross-country skiing 5
  • Freestyle skiing 6
  • Ice hockey 7
    • Men's Team Competition 7.1
  • Luge 8
  • Nordic combined 9
  • Ski jumping 10
  • Speed skating 11
  • References 12

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Stangassinger, ThomasThomas Stangassinger Alpine Skiing Men's Slalom
 Gold Hunyady, EmeseEmese Hunyady Speed Skating Women's 1500m
 Silver Eder, ElfiElfi Eder Alpine Skiing Women's Slalom
 Silver Prock, MarkusMarkus Prock Luge Men's Singles
 Silver Hunyady, EmeseEmese Hunyady Speed Skating Women's 3000m
 Bronze Mayer, ChristianChristian Mayer Alpine Skiing Men's Giant Slalom
 Bronze Tagwerker, AndreaAndrea Tagwerker Luge Women's Singles
 Bronze Goldberger, AndreasAndreas Goldberger Ski Jumping Men's Large Hill
 Bronze Kuttin, HeinzHeinz Kuttin
Christian Moser
Stefan Horngacher
Andreas Goldberger
Ski Jumping Men's Team Large Hill

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Armin Assinger Downhill 1:46.68 15
Super-G 1:33.84 11
Bernhard Gstrein Giant Slalom 1:29.13 1:24.22 2:53.35 8
Slalom DNF DNF
Hans Knauß Super-G 1:34.65 20
Combined DNF DNF
Günther Mader Downhill 1:46.87 19
Super-G 1:33.50 9
Giant Slalom 1:29.37 1:24.29 2:53.66 11
Slalom DNF DNF
Combined 1:38.46 52.15 48.62 3:19.23 4
Christian Mayer Giant Slalom 1:28.34 1:24.24 2:52.58 Bronze
Combined 1:39.86 DNF DNF
Patrick Ortlieb Downhill 1:46.01 4
Rainer Salzgeber Giant Slalom 1:29.51 1:23.36 2:52.87 5
Thomas Stangassinger Slalom 1:01.00 1:01.02 2:02.02 Gold
Thomas Sykora Slalom 1:02.03 DNF DNF
Hannes Trinkl Downhill 1:46.22 6
Super-G DNF
Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total Rank
Elfi Eder Slalom 59.54 56.81 1:56.35 Silver
Sylvia Eder Super-G 1:23.51 15
Giant Slalom 1:23.03 1:13.45 2:36.48 14
Renate Götschl Downhill DNF
Anja Haas Downhill 1:38.98 31
Combined 1:30.01 DNF DNF
Monika Maierhofer Slalom 1:01.05 57.69 1:58.74 12
Alexandra Meissnitzer Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Stefanie Schuster Super-G 1:24.76 30
Veronika Stallmaier Downhill 1:37.94 14
Super-G 1:23.83 22
Ingrid Stöckl Downhill DNF
Combined 1:29.97 DQ DQ
Anita Wachter Super-G 1:23.01 9
Giant Slalom 1:21.18 1:11.88 2:33.06 4
Slalom DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Pen. Rank
Alfred Eder 20 km Individual 59:43.9 0 10
Ludwig Gredler 10 km Sprint 29:05.4 2 5
20 km Individual 1:00:21.6 5 18
Wolfgang Perner 10 km Sprint 30:31.5 3 22
Martin Pfurtscheller 10 km Sprint 31:47.2 5 43
20 km Individual 1:03:56.3 7 57
Franz Schuler 10 km Sprint 30:55.2 4 30
20 km Individual 1:03:01.4 7 48
Wolfgang Perner
Ludwig Gredler
Franz Schuler
Martin Pfurtscheller
4 x 7.5 km relay 1:34:02.9 4 9

Bobsleigh

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Kurt Einberger
Martin Schützenauer
Two-man 53.13 53.63 53.32 53.61 3:33.69 17
Hubert Schösser
Thomas Schroll
Two-man 52.71 53.02 52.94 53.26 3:31.93 5
Kurt Einberger
Thomas Bachler
Carsten Nentwig
Martin Schützenauer
Four-man 51.94 52.22 52.32 52.43 3:28.91 6
Hubert Schösser
Gerhard Redl
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Haidacher
Four-man 51.76 52.04 52.23 52.37 3:28.40 4

Cross-country skiing

Men
Athlete Event Final
Start Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Alois Stadlober 10 km Classical 25:25.4 10
15 km Free Pursuit +01:05 10 37:32.1 13 +2:48.3 11
50 km Classical 2:13:13.5 15

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Christian Rijavec Aerials 186.11 14 Did Not Advance

Ice hockey

Men's Team Competition

Results
Stage Opponent Result Points Rank
Group Stage Germany 03-04
Group Stage Czech Republic 03-07
Group Stage Russia 01-09
Group Stage Finland 02-06
Group Stage Norway 04-02
Group Stage 13-28 2 5
Placement Round 9-12 France 04-05
11th Place Match Norway 01-03 12

Luge

Men
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Gerhard Gleirscher Singles 50.857 50.811 50.352 50.549 3:22.569 7
Markus Prock Singles 50.300 50.566 50.166 50.552 3:21.584 Silver
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
Doubles 48.802 48.893 1:37.695 10
Markus Schmidt Singles 50.664 50.870 50.750 50.830 3:23.114 10
Women
Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Angelika Neuner Singles 49.055 49.152 49.315 49.379 3:16.901 4
Doris Neuner Singles 49.331 49.717 49.319 49.459 3:17.826 10
Andrea Tagwerker Singles 48.961 49.157 49.277 49.257 3:16.652 Bronze

Nordic combined

Athlete Event First Round Second Round Cross-country
Points Rank Points Total Rank Start Time Rank Total Rank
Felix Gottwald Individual event 101.5 21 89.0 190.5 32 +06:16 41:26.1 34 47:42.1 37
Georg Riedlsperger Individual event 90.0 43 103.0 193.0 26 +06:00 43:00.2 44 49:00.2 40
Robert Stadelmann Individual event 102.0 20 88.5 190.5 32 +06:16 43:07.6 45 49:23.6 41
Mario Stecher Individual event 99.0 26 112.0 211.0 11 +04:00 43:09.2 47 47:09.2 27
Georg Riedelsperger
Mario Stecher
Felix Gottwald
Team event 322.0 4 287.0 609.0 5 +10:22 1:27:47.5 10 1:38:09.5 9

Ski jumping

Athlete Event First Round Final
Points Rank Points Total Rank
Andreas Goldberger Large hill 133.8 3 121.2 255.0 Bronze
Normal hill 134.0 4 124.0 258.0 7
Stefan Horngacher Large hill 93.0 19 88.5 181.5 19
Normal hill 124.0 10 118.5 242.5 12
Heinz Kuttin Large hill 103.4 13 104.0 207.4 12
Normal hill 114.5 22 98.5 213.0 25
Christian Moser Large hill 83.3 29 77.2 160.5 26
Normal hill 121.0 14 125.0 246.0 10
Andreas Goldberger
Stefan Horngacher
Heinz Kuttin
Christian Moser
Team Large Hill 472.0 3 446.9 918.9 Bronze

Speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Roland Brunner 500 metres 37.47 22
1000 metres 1:14.08 12
1500 metres 1:55.78 22
Christian Eminger 5000 metres 6:53.18 10
10000 metres 14:15.14 10
Michael Hadschieff 1500 metres 1:55.09 17
5000 metres 6:53.02 9
10000 metres 14:12.09 9
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Emese Antal 500 metres 41.59 27
1000 metres 1:22.34 22
1500 metres 2:07.72 19
3000 metres 4:27.91 13
5000 metres 7:46.78 15
Emese Hunyady 1000 metres 1:20.42 7
1500 metres 2:02.19 Gold
3000 metres 4:18.14 Silver
5000 metres 7:38.62 12

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.