World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, 44 events in athletics were contested, 24 by men and 20 by women. There were a total number of 2053 participating athletes from 191 countries.

Contents

  • Medal winners 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Women 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • Participating nations 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Medal winners

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Donovan Bailey (CAN) 9.84
(WR)
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 9.89  Ato Boldon (TRI) 9.90
200 metres
 Michael Johnson (USA) 19.32
(WR)
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 19.68 (AR)  Ato Boldon (TRI) 19.80
400 metres
 Michael Johnson (USA) 43.49
(OR)
 Roger Black (GBR) 44.41  Davis Kamoga (UGA) 44.53
800 metres
 Vebjørn Rodal (NOR) 1:42.58
(OR)
 Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:42.74  Fred Onyancha (KEN) 1:42.79
1500 metres
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 3:35.78  Fermín Cacho (ESP) 3:36.40  Stephen Kipkorir (KEN) 3:36.72
5000 metres
 Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI) 13:07.96  Paul Bitok (KEN) 13:08.16  Khalid Boulami (MAR) 13:08.37
10,000 metres
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:07.34
(OR)
 Paul Tergat (KEN) 27:08.17  Salah Hissou (MAR) 27:28.59
110 metres hurdles
 Allen Johnson (USA) 12.95
(OR)
 Mark Crear (USA) 13.09  Florian Schwarthoff (GER) 13.17
400 metres hurdles
 Derrick Adkins (USA) 47.54  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 47.78  Calvin Davis (USA) 47.96
3000 metres steeplechase
 Joseph Keter (KEN) 8:07.12  Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 8:08.33  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA) 8:11.28
4×100 metres relay
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
37.69  United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
38.05  Brazil (BRA)
Arnaldo da Silva
Robson da Silva
Édson Ribeiro
André da Silva
38.41
4×400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
LaMont Smith
Alvin Harrison
Derek Mills
Anthuan Maybank
Jason Rouser*
2:55.99  Great Britain (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Roger Black
Mark Hylton*
Du'aine Ladejo*
2:56.60  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Roxbert Martin
Davian Clarke
Dennis Blake*
Garth Robinson*
2:59.42
Marathon
 Josia Thugwane (RSA) 2:12:36  Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 2:12:39  Erick Wainaina (KEN) 2:12:44
20 kilometres walk
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:20:07  Ilya Markov (RUS) 1:20:16  Bernardo Segura (MEX) 1:20:23
50 kilometres walk
 Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 3:43:30  Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) 3:43:36  Valentí Massana (ESP) 3:44:19
Long jump
 Carl Lewis (USA) 8.50 m  James Beckford (JAM) 8.29 m  Joe Greene (USA) 8.24 m
Triple jump
 Kenny Harrison (USA) 18.09 m
(OR)
 Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.88 m  Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) 17.44 m
High jump
 Charles Austin (USA) 2.39 m
(OR)
 Artur Partyka (POL) 2.37 m  Steve Smith (GBR) 2.35 m
Pole vault
 Jean Galfione (FRA) 5.92 m  Igor Trandenkov (RUS) 5.92 m  Andrei Tivontchik (GER) 5.92 m
Shot put
 Randy Barnes (USA) 21.62 m  John Godina (USA) 20.79 m  Oleksandr Bagach (UKR) 20.75 m
Discus throw
 Lars Riedel (GER) 69.40 m  Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR) 66.60 m  Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR) 65.80 m
Javelin throw
 Jan Železný (CZE) 88.16 m  Steve Backley (GBR) 87.44 m  Seppo Räty (FIN) 86.98 m
Hammer throw
 Balázs Kiss (HUN) 81.24 m  Lance Deal (USA) 81.12 m  Oleksandr Krykun (UKR) 80.02 m
Decathlon
 Dan O'Brien (USA) 8824 pts  Frank Busemann (GER) 8706 pts  Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 8664 pts

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
 Gail Devers (USA) 10.94  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 10.94  Gwen Torrence (USA) 10.96
200 metres
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) 22.12  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.24  Mary Onyali (NGR) 22.38
400 metres
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA) 48.25
(OR)
 Cathy Freeman (AUS) 48.63  Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR) 49.10
800 metres
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) 1:57.73  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 1:58.11  Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) 1:58.71
1500 metres
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) 4:00.83  Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 4:01.54  Theresia Kiesl (AUT) 4:03.02
(NR)
5000 metres
 Wang Junxia (CHN) 14:59.88
(OR)
 Pauline Konga (KEN) 15:03.49  Roberta Brunet (ITA) 15:07.52
10,000 metres
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 31:01.63
(OR)
 Wang Junxia (CHN) 31:02.59  Gete Wami (ETH) 31:06.65
100 metres hurdles
 Ludmila Engquist (SWE) 12.58  Brigita Bukovec (SLO) 12.59  Patricia Girard (FRA) 12.65
400 metres hurdles
 Deon Hemmings (JAM) 52.82
(OR)
 Kim Batten (USA) 53.08  Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA) 53.22
4×100 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
41.95  Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
42.14  Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
42.24
4×400 metres relay
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
3:20.91  Nigeria (NGR)
Olabisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
3:21.04  Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
3:21.14
Marathon
 Fatuma Roba (ETH) 2:26:05  Valentina Yegorova (RUS) 2:28:05  Yuko Arimori (JPN) 2:28:39
10 kilometres walk
 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) 41:49
(OR)
 Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 42;12  Wang Yan (CHN) 42:19
Long jump
 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) 7.12 m  Fiona May (ITA) 7.02 m  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7.00 m
Triple jump
 Inessa Kravets (UKR) 15.33 m
(OR)
 Inna Lasovskaya (RUS) 14.98 m  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) 14.98 m
High jump
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.05 m  Niki Bakoyianni (GRE) 2.03 m  Inha Babakova (UKR) 2.01 m
Shot put
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 20.56 m  Sui Xinmei (CHN) 19.88 m  Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS) 19.35 m
Discus throw
 Ilke Wyludda (GER) 69.66 m  Natalya Sadova (RUS) 66.48 m  Ellina Zvereva (BLR) 65.64 m
Javelin throw
 Heli Rantanen (FIN) 67.94 m  Louise McPaul (AUS) 65.54 m  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 64.98 m
Heptathlon
 Ghada Shouaa (SYR) 6780 pts  Natallia Sazanovich (BLR) 6563 pts  Denise Lewis (GBR) 6489 pts

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 13 5 5 23
2  Russia (RUS) 3 6 1 10
3  Germany (GER) 3 1 3 7
4  France (FRA) 3 0 1 4
5  Ethiopia (ETH) 2 0 1 3
6  Canada (CAN) 2 0 0 2
7  Kenya (KEN) 1 4 3 8
8  Jamaica (JAM) 1 3 2 6
9  China (CHN) 1 2 1 4
10  Nigeria (NGR) 1 1 2 4
11  Poland (POL) 1 1 0 2
 South Africa (RSA) 1 1 0 2
13  Ukraine (UKR) 1 0 3 4
14  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 2 3
15  Finland (FIN) 1 0 1 2
 Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
17  Algeria (ALG) 1 0 0 1
 Bulgaria (BUL) 1 0 0 1
 Burundi (BDI) 1 0 0 1
 Ecuador (ECU) 1 0 0 1
 Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
 Portugal (POR) 1 0 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 1 0 0 1
 Syria (SYR) 1 0 0 1
25  Great Britain (GBR) 0 4 2 6
26  Belarus (BLR) 0 2 2 4
 Italy (ITA) 0 2 2 4
28  Australia (AUS) 0 2 0 2
 Namibia (NAM) 0 2 0 2
30  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 1 2
 Spain (ESP) 0 1 1 2
32  Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 0 1
 Greece (GRE) 0 1 0 1
 South Korea (KOR) 0 1 0 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 1 0 1
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 1 0 1
 Zambia (ZAM) 0 1 0 1
38  Morocco (MAR) 0 0 2 2
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 2 2
40  Austria (AUT) 0 0 1 1
 Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1
 Japan (JPN) 0 0 1 1
 Mexico (MEX) 0 0 1 1
 Mozambique (MOZ) 0 0 1 1
 Uganda (UGA) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations

A total of 190 nations participated in the different Athletics events at the 1996 Summer Olympics. Numbers in parenthesis indicate the number of athletes representing each nation.

References

External links

  • Official Report
  • GBR Athletics
  • Sports123
  • Athletics Australia
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.