World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1971 European Championships in Athletics

Article Id: WHEBN0022929667
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1971 European Championships in Athletics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Valeriy Borzov, Renate Stecher, 1971 in sports, Andrzej Badeński, Władysław Komar, Pietro Mennea, Jānis Lūsis, Irena Szewińska, Ingrid Becker, Karel Lismont
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1971 European Championships in Athletics

10th European Athletics Championships
The logo of the 1971 European Athletics Championships
Host city Helsinki, Finland
Date(s) 10 – 15 August 1971
Main stadium Helsinki Olympic Stadium
Level Senior
Type Outdoor
Participation 857 athletes from
29 nations
Events 38
1974 Roma

The 10th (X) European Athletics Championships were held from 10 August to 15 August 1971 in the Olympic Stadium of Helsinki, the capital of Finland. Contemporaneous reports on the event were given in the Glasgow Herald.[1][2][3][4][5][6]

Men's results

Complete results were published.[7]

Track

1966 |1969 |1971 |1974 |1978
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Valeriy Borzov
Soviet Union
10.26 Gerhard Wucherer
West Germany
10.48 Vasilis Papageorgopoulos
Greece
10.56
200 metres
Valeriy Borzov
Soviet Union
20.30 Franz-Peter Hofmeister
West Germany
20.71 Jörg Pfeifer
East Germany
20.72
400 metres
David Jenkins
Great Britain
45.45 Marcello Fiasconaro
Italy
45.49 Jan Werner
Poland
45.56
800 metres
Yevhen Arzhanov
Soviet Union
1:45.60 Dieter Fromm
East Germany
1:46.00 Andy Carter
Great Britain
1:46.20
1500 metres
Francesco Arese
Italy
3:38.40 Henryk Szordykowski
Poland
3:38.70 Brendan Foster
Great Britain
3:39.20
5000 metres
Juha Väätäinen
Finland
13:32.60 Jean Wadoux
France
13:33.60 Harald Norpoth
West Germany
13:33.80
10,000 metres
Juha Väätäinen
Finland
27:52.80 Jürgen Haase
East Germany
27:53.40 Rashid Sharafetdinov
Soviet Union
27:56.40
Marathon
Karel Lismont
Belgium
2:13:09 Trevor Wright
Great Britain
2:13:59 Ron Hill
Great Britain
2:14:34
20 kilometres walk
Nikolay Smaga
Soviet Union
1:27:20 Gerhard Sperling
East Germany
1:27:29 Paul Nihill
Great Britain
1:27:34
50 kilometres walk
Veniamin Soldatenko
Soviet Union
4:02:22 Christoph Höhne
East Germany
4:04:45 Peter Selzer
East Germany
4:06:11
110 metres hurdles
Frank Siebeck
East Germany
14.00 Alan Pascoe
Great Britain
14.09 Lubomír Nádeníček
Czechoslovakia
14.30
400 metres hurdles
Jean-Claude Nallet
France
49.20 Christian Rudolph
East Germany
49.30 Dmitriy Stukalov
Soviet Union
50.00
3000 metres steeplechase
Jean-Paul Villain
France
8:25.20 Dušan Moravčík
Czechoslovakia
8:26.20 Pavel Sysoyev
Soviet Union
8:26.40
4 × 100 metres relay
Ladislav Kříž
Juraj Demeč
Jiří Kynos
Luděk Bohman
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
39.30 Gerard Gramse
Tadeusz Cuch
Zenon Nowosz
Marian Dudziak
Poland (POL)
39.70 Vincenzo Guerini
Pietro Mennea
Pasqualino Abeti
Ennio Preatoni
Italy (ITA)
39.80
4 × 400 metres relay
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
Thomas Jordan
Martin Jellinghaus
Hermann Köhler
West Germany (FRG)
3:02.90 Andrzej Badeński
Jan Balachowski
Waldemar Korycki
Jan Werner
Poland (POL)
3:03.60 Lorenzo Cellerino
Giacomo Puosi
Sergio Bello
Marcello Fiasconaro
Italy (ITA)
3:04.60

Field

1966 |1969 |1971 |1974 |1978
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Kęstutis Šapka
Soviet Union
2.20 Csaba Dosa
Romania
2.20 Rustam Akhmetov
Soviet Union
2.20
Long jump
Max Klauß
East Germany
7.92 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
Soviet Union
7.91 Stanisław Szudrowicz
Poland
7.87
Pole vault
Wolfgang Nordwig
East Germany
5.35 Kjell Isaksson
Sweden
5.30 Renato Dionisi
Italy
5.30
Triple jump
Jörg Drehmel
East Germany
17.16 Viktor Saneyev
Soviet Union
17.10 Carol Corbu
Romania
16.87
Javelin throw
Jānis Lūsis
Soviet Union
90.68 Jānis Doniņš
Soviet Union
85.30 Wolfgang Hanisch
East Germany
84.22
Discus throw
Ludvík Daněk
Czechoslovakia
63.90 Lothar Milde
East Germany
61.62 Géza Fejér
Hungary
61.54
Shot put
Hartmut Briesenick
East Germany
21.08 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg
East Germany
20.47 Władysław Komar
Poland
20.04
Hammer throw
Uwe Beyer
West Germany
72.36 Reinhard Theimer
East Germany
71.80 Anatoliy Bondarchuk
Soviet Union
71.40
Decathlon
Joachim Kirst
East Germany
8196 Lennart Hedmark
Sweden
8038 Hans-Joachim Walde
West Germany
7951

Women's results

Track

1966 |1969 |1971 |1974 |1978
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
Renate Stecher
East Germany
11.40 Ingrid Mickler
West Germany
11.50 Elfgard Schittenhelm
West Germany
11.50
200 metres
Renate Stecher
East Germany
22.70 Györgyi Balogh
Hungary
23.20 Irena Szewińska
Poland
23.30
400 metres
Helga Seidler
East Germany
52.10 Inge Bödding
West Germany
52.90 Ingelore Lohse
East Germany
52.90
800 metres
Vera Nikolić
Yugoslavia
2:00.00 Pat Lowe
Great Britain
2:01.70 Rosemary Stirling
Great Britain
2:02.10
1500 metres
Karin Burneleit
East Germany
4:09.62 WR Gunhild Hoffmeister
East Germany
4:10.30 Ellen Tittel
West Germany
4:10.40
100 metres hurdles
Karin Balzer
East Germany
12.94 Annelie Ehrhardt
East Germany
13.00 Teresa Sukniewicz
Poland
13.20
4 × 100 metres relay
Elfgard Schittenhelm
Inge Helten
Annegret Irrgang
Ingrid Mickler
West Germany (FRG)
43.30 Karin Balzer
Renate Stecher
Petra Vogt
Ellen Stropahl
East Germany (GDR)
43.60 Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Marina Sidorova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Soviet Union (URS)
44.50
4 × 400 metres relay
Rita Kühne
Ingelore Lohse
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
East Germany (GDR)
3:29.30 Anette Rückes
Christel Frese
Hildegard Falck
Inge Bödding
West Germany (FRG)
3:33.00 Raissa Nikaronova
Vera Popkova
Nadezhda Kolesnikova
Natalya Chistyakova
Soviet Union (URS)
3:34.10

Field

1966 |1969 |1971 |1974 |1978
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Ilona Gusenbauer
Austria
1.87 Cornelia Popescu
Romania
1.85 Barbara Inkpen
Great Britain
1.85
Long jump
Ingrid Mickler
West Germany
6.76 Meta Antenen
Switzerland
6.73 Heide Rosendahl
West Germany
6.66
Javelin throw
Daniela Jaworska
Poland
61.00 Ameli Koloska
West Germany
59.40 Ruth Fuchs
East Germany
59.16
Discus throw
Faina Melnyk
Soviet Union
64.22 Liesel Westermann
West Germany
61.68 Lyudmila Muravyova
Soviet Union
59.48
Shot put
Nadezhda Chizhova
Soviet Union
20.16 Marita Lange
East Germany
19.25 Margitta Gummel
East Germany
19.22
Pentathlon
Heide Rosendahl
West Germany
4675 Burglinde Pollak
East Germany
4638 Margrit Herbst
East Germany
4570

Medals table

      Host nation (Finland)
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 East Germany 13 13 7 33
2 Soviet Union 9 3 8 20
3 West Germany 4 7 5 16
4 Czechoslovakia 2 1 1 4
5 France 2 1 0 3
6 Finland 2 0 0 2
7 Great Britain 1 3 6 10
8 Poland 1 3 5 9
9 Italy 1 1 3 5
10 Austria 1 0 0 1
10 Belgium 1 0 0 1
10 Yugoslavia 1 0 0 1
13 Romania 0 2 1 3
14 Sweden 0 2 0 2
15 Hungary 0 1 1 2
16 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
17 Greece 0 0 1 1
17 Total 38 38 38 114

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 871 athletes from 29 countries participated in the event, fourteen athletes more than the official number of 857 as published.[8]

References

  1. ^ Marshall, Ron (August 9, 1971), Britain's four gold prospects, Glasgow Herald, p. 5, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  2. ^ Bedford left trailing by flying Finn, Glasgow Herald, August 11, 1971, p. 6, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  3. ^ Davies finishes fourth in long jump, Glasgow Herald, August 12, 1971, p. 8, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  4. ^ Four Games medals for Britons, Glasgow Herald, August 13, 1971, p. 6, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  5. ^ Jenkins wins Britain's first gold medal, Glasgow Herald, August 14, 1971, p. 4, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  6. ^ Britons take minor marathon medals, Glasgow Herald, August 16, 1971, p. 4, retrieved September 8, 2014 
  7. ^ European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK, European Athletics Association, pp. 412–420, retrieved 13 August 2014 
  8. ^ European Athletics Championships Zürich 2014 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK, European Athletics Association, p. 4, retrieved 13 August 2014 
  • [1]
  • [2]



This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.