World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Oceania Badminton Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0025119316
Reproduction Date:

Title: Oceania Badminton Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Leanne Choo, Oceania Badminton Championships, 1990 Thomas & Uber Cup, 2013 BWF World Championships, 2010 Asian Junior Badminton Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Oceania Badminton Championships

The Oceania Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Oceania (BO) since 1997 and is held once every two years to crown the best badminton players in Oceania.

Location of the Oceania Championships

Year No. Host City Country
1997 I North Harbour  New Zealand
1999 II Brisbane  Australia
2002 III Suva  Fiji
2004 IV Waitakere  New Zealand
2006 V Auckland  New Zealand
2008 VI Nouméa  New Caledonia
2010 VII Invercargill  New Zealand
2012 VIII Victoria  Australia
2014 IX Ballarat  Australia

Medal winners

Year Event 1. 2. 3. 3.
1997 Women's doubles Li Feng
Sheree Jefferson
Rhona Robertson
Tammy Jenkins
Megan Heaney
A. Wilson
Rhonda Cator
Kellie Lucas
Women's singles Li Feng Rhona Robertson Rebecca Gordon Rhonda Cator
Men's doubles Peter Blackburn
David Bamford
Glenn Walker
Kerrin Harrison
Ferdy Wiranata
Igor Gantchitis
Andrew Halliday
Daniel Shirley
Men's singles Nick Hall Geoffrey R. Bellingham Stuart Brehaut Jarrod King
Mixed doubles Daniel Shirley
Tammy Jenkins
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
Stuart Brehaut
Kellie Lucas
Glenn Walker
Sheree Jefferson
1999 Women's doubles Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy
Li Feng
Tammy Jenkins
Rayoni Head
Kate Wilson-Smith
Nicole Gordon
Rhona Robertson
Women's singles Rhona Robertson Rayoni Head Lianne Shirley Rebecca Gordon
Men's doubles Peter Blackburn
David Bamford
Daniel Shirley
Dean Galt
Geoffrey Bellingham
Chris Blair
Boyd Cooper
Travis Denney
Men's singles Rio Suryana Geoffrey R. Bellingham John Gordon
Mixed doubles Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
David Bamford
Amanda Hardy
Daniel Shirley
Tammy Jenkins
Dean Galt
Lianne Shirley
2002 Women's doubles Tammy Jenkins
Rhona S. Robertson
Rhonda Cator
Kate Wilson-Smith
Kellie Lucas
Jane Crabtree
Sara Runesten-Petersen
Nicole Gordon
Women's singles Lenny Permana Rebecca Gordon Kellie Lucas Rayoni Head
Men's doubles Peter Blackburn
Murray Hocking
Stuart Brehaut
Travis Denney
John Gordon
Daniel Shirley
Boyd Cooper
Nathan Malpass
Men's singles Geoffrey R. Bellingham Nicholas M. Hall Nathan Malpass Stuart Brehaut
Mixed doubles Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten-Petersen
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
John Moody
Lianne Shirley
Craig Cooper
Tammy Jenkins
2004 Women's doubles Sara Runesten-Petersen
Nicole Gordon
Kate Wilson-Smith
Jane Crabtree
Kellie Lucas
Tania Luiz
Donna Cranston
Kimberly Windsor
Women's singles Lenny Permana Rebecca Gordon Kellie Lucas Rachel Hindley
Men's doubles John Gordon
Daniel Shirley
Geoff Bellingham
Craig Cooper
Stuart Brehaut
Travis Denney
Boyd Cooper
Hung Pham
Men's singles Lenny Tjoe Geoffrey R. Bellingham Stuart Brehaut John Moody
Mixed doubles Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten-Petersen
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
Stuart Brehaut
Tania Luiz
Boyd Cooper
Kellie Lucas
2006 Women's doubles Sara Runesten-Petersen
Nicole Gordon
Rebecca Bellingham
Rachel Hindley
Kellie Lucas
Kate Wilson-Smith
Renee Flavell
Donna Cranston
Women's singles Rachel Hindley Renee Flavell Tania Luiz Michelle Chan
Men's doubles Geoffrey R. Bellingham
Craig Cooper
John Gordon
Daniel Shirley
Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Ashley Brehaut
Travis Denney
Men's singles Geoffrey R. Bellingham John Moody Stuart Brehaut Stuart Gomez
Mixed doubles Daniel Shirley
Sara Runesten-Petersen
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
Craig Cooper
Renee Flavell
Henry Tam
Lianne Shirley
2008 Women's doubles Michelle Chan
Rachel Hindley
Renee Flavell
Donna Cranston
Tania Luiz
Eugenia Tanaka
Erin Carroll
Leisha Cooper
Women's singles Michelle Chan Rachel Hindley Jessica Jonggowisastro Leisha Cooper
Men's doubles Glenn Warfe
Ross Smith
Nathan Hannam
Henry Tam
James Eunson
Ethan Haggo
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
Joe Wu
Men's singles John Moody Stuart Gomez Jeff Tho Ben Walklate
Mixed doubles Henry Tam
Donna Cranston
Craig Cooper
Renee Flavell
Ben Walklate
Erin Carroll
Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
Emma Rodgers
2010 Women's doubles Leanne Choo
Kate Wilson-Smith
Ann-Louise Slee
Leisha Cooper
Danielle Barry
Donna Haliday
Stephanie Cheng
Victoria Cheng
Women's singles Chia Chi Huang Erica Pong Jessica Jonggowisastro Leanne Choo
Men's doubles Glenn Warfe
Ross Smith
Oliver Leydon-Davis
Henry Tam
Saliya Gunaratne
Chad Whitehead
James Paterson
Brent Miller
Men's singles Joe Wu James Eunson Marc Antoine Desaymoz Michael Fowke
Mixed doubles Glenn Warfe
Kate Wilson-Smith
Henry Tam
Donna Haliday
Chad Whitehead
Leanne Choo
James Eunson
Stephanie Cheng
2012 Women's doubles Leanne Choo
Renuga Veeran
Ann-Louise Slee
Eugenia Tanaka
Danielle Barry
Donna Haliday
Stephanie Cheng
Victoria Cheng
Women's singles Huang Chia-Chi Erica Pong Jessica Jonggowisastro Leanne Choo
Men's doubles Glenn Warfe
Ross Smith
Oliver Leydon-Davis
Henry Tam
Saliya Gunaratne
Chad Whitehead
James Paterson
Brent Miller
Men's singles Joe Wu James Eunson Marc Antoine Desaymoz Michael Fowke
Mixed doubles Glenn Warfe
Kate Wilson-Smith
Henry Tam
Donna Haliday
Chad Whitehead
Leanne Choo
James Eunson
Stephanie Cheng

External links

  • Official Website
  • tournamentsoftware.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.