World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 63 kg

 

Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 63 kg

Wrestling at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
Flyweight   men
Bantamweight   men
Featherweight   men
Lightweight   men
Welterweight   men
Middleweight   men
Light heavyweight   men
Heavyweight   men
Greco-Roman
Flyweight   men
Bantamweight   men
Featherweight   men
Lightweight   men
Welterweight   men
Middleweight   men
Light heavyweight   men
Heavyweight   men

The Men's Freestyle bantamweight at the 1968 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Insurgentes Ice Rink. The bantamweight was the second-lightest weight class, allowing wrestlers up to 57 kilograms.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Tournament results 2
    • 1st round 2.1
    • 2nd round 2.2
    • 3rd round 2.3
    • 4th round 2.4
    • 5th round 2.5
    • Final round 2.6
  • Final standings 3
  • References 4

Medalists

Gold  Masaaki Kaneko
Japan (JPN)
Silver  Enyu Todorov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Bronze  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi
Iran (IRI)

Tournament results

The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When only two or three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.

Legend
  • TF — Won by Fall
  • DQ — Won by Passivity or forfeit
  • D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
  • DNA — Did not appear
  • TPP — Total penalty points
  • MPP — Match penalty points
Penalties
  • 0 — Won by Fall and Disqualification
  • 0.5 — Won by Technical Superiority
  • 1 — Won by Points
  • 2 — Draw
  • 2.5 — Draw, Passivity
  • 3 — Lost by Points
  • 3.5 — Lost by Technical Superiority
  • 4 — Lost by Fall and Disqualification

1st round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
1 1  Vehbi Akdağ (TUR)  Hans-Jürgen Luczak (GDR) 3 3
3 3  Bobby Douglas (USA)  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI) 1 1
1 1  Yelkan Tedeyev (URS)  Mohammed Ebrahimi (AFG) 3 3
3 3  Tadeusz Godyń (POL)  Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL) 1 1
4 4  Gabriel Ruz (MEX) TF / 2:47  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) 0 0
0 0  Choi Jung-Heuk (KOR) TF / 2:24  Onésimo Rufino (DOM) 4 4
0.5 0.5  Petre Coman (ROU)  John McCourtney (GBR) 3.5 3.5
3 3  Patrick Bolger (CAN)  József Rusznyák (HUN) 1 1
0 0  Enyu Todorov (BUL) TF / 10:09  José Ramos (CUB) 4 4
0 0  Ismail Al-Karaghouli (IRQ) TF / 5:45  José García (GUA) 4 4
4 4  Antonio Senosa (PHI) TF / 6:15  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE) 0 0
0  Josef Engel (TCH) Bye

2nd round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
3 3  Josef Engel (TCH)  Vehbi Akdağ (TUR) 1 2
6.5 3.5  Hans-Jürgen Luczak (GDR)  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI) 0.5 1.5
1 0  Yelkan Tedeyev (URS) TF / 9:04  Tadeusz Godyń (POL) 4 7
5 2  Mohammed Ebrahimi (AFG)  Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL) 2 3
7 3  Gabriel Ruz (MEX)  Choi Jung-Heuk (KOR) 1 1
0 0  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) TF / 2:06  Onésimo Rufino (DOM) 4 8
1 0.5  Petre Coman (ROU)  Patrick Bolger (CAN) 3.5 6.5
7.5 4  John McCourtney (GBR) TF / 5:45  József Rusznyák (HUN) 0 1
0.5 0.5  Enyu Todorov (BUL)  Ismail Al-Karaghouli (IRQ) 3.5 3.5
4 0  José Ramos (CUB) TF / 5:57  Antonio Senosa (PHI) 4 8
8 4  José García (GUA) TF / 4:47  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE) 0 0
3  Bobby Douglas (USA) DNA

3rd round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
7 4  Josef Engel (TCH) TF / 8:39  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI) 0 1.5
4 2  Vehbi Akdağ (TUR)  Yelkan Tedeyev (URS) 2 3
6.5 3.5  Tsedendambyn Natsagdorj (MGL)  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) 0.5 0.5
4 3  Choi Jung-Heuk (KOR)  Petre Coman (ROU) 1 2
4.5 3.5  József Rusznyák (HUN)  Enyu Todorov (BUL) 0.5 1
6 2  José Ramos (CUB)  Ismail Al-Karaghouli (IRQ) 2 5.5
0  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE) Bye
5  Mohammed Ebrahimi (AFG) DNA

4th round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
2.5 2.5  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE)  Vehbi Akdağ (TUR) 2.5 6.5
2.5 1  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)  Yelkan Tedeyev (URS) 3 6
0.5 0  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) TF / 5:31  Choi Jung-Heuk (KOR) 4 8
5 3  Petre Coman (ROU)  Enyu Todorov (BUL) 1 2
7.5 3  József Rusznyák (HUN)  Ismail Al-Karaghouli (IRQ) 1 6.5

5th round

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
6.5 4  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE) TF / 1:39  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI) 0 2.5
1.5 1  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN)  Petre Coman (ROU) 3 8
2  Enyu Todorov (BUL) Bye

Final round

Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).

TPP MPP Score MPP TPP
2  Enyu Todorov (BUL)  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI) 2
2.5  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN)  Enyu Todorov (BUL) 2.5 4.5
5 3  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) 1 3.5

Final standings

  1.  Masaaki Kaneko (JPN)
  2.  Enyu Todorov (BUL)
  3.  Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)
  4.  Nikolaos Karypidis (GRE)
  5.  Petre Coman (ROU)
  6.  Yelkan Tedeyev (URS)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.